Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14D

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - d. Community or missionary outreach programs
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1269 78.2% 78.2% -.46
1-2 times 270 16.6% 94.9% 1.15
3-4 times 53 3.3% 98.2% 2.77
5 or more times 30 1.8% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 84.4%
595
73.5%
674
78.2%
1269
1-2 times 10.8%
76
21.2%
194
16.6%
270
3-4 times 2.7%
19
3.7%
34
3.3%
53
5 or more times 2.1%
15
1.6%
15
1.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
917

1622


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 78.4%
1119
60.0%
36
85.4%
82
78.1%
1237
1-2 times 16.8%
240
25.0%
15
10.4%
10
16.7%
265
3-4 times 3.1%
44
11.7%
7
2.1%
2
3.3%
53
5 or more times 1.7%
24
3.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

1583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 82.1%
302
70.7%
650
89.1%
115
98.9%
176
78.0%
1243
1-2 times 15.2%
56
22.1%
203
7.0%
9
0.6%
1
16.9%
269
3-4 times 1.6%
6
4.6%
42
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
3.3%
53
5 or more times 1.1%
4
2.6%
24
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
919
100.0%
129
100.0%
178

1594


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 83.3%
105
80.6%
300
78.6%
570
73.1%
283
78.1%
1258
1-2 times 15.1%
19
15.3%
57
16.7%
121
18.6%
72
16.7%
269
3-4 times 1.6%
2
3.0%
11
2.8%
20
5.2%
20
3.3%
53
5 or more times 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.9%
14
3.1%
12
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
372
100.0%
725
100.0%
387

1610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 99.1%
337
95.2%
433
76.5%
143
55.3%
351
78.2%
1264
1-2 times 0.6%
2
4.0%
18
20.9%
39
33.2%
211
16.7%
270
3-4 times 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
2.1%
4
7.1%
45
3.3%
53
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
4.4%
28
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
455
100.0%
187
100.0%
635

1617


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 72.1%
568
84.9%
546
90.9%
20
81.8%
99
82.9%
29
78.4%
1262
1-2 times 21.3%
168
12.0%
77
0.0%
0
17.4%
21
5.7%
2
16.7%
268
3-4 times 4.2%
33
2.0%
13
9.1%
2
0.8%
1
5.7%
2
3.2%
51
5 or more times 2.4%
19
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
643
100.0%
22
100.0%
121
100.0%
35

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 83.0%
44
76.9%
180
79.9%
306
82.0%
109
75.9%
305
77.9%
304
78.2%
1248
1-2 times 13.2%
7
17.5%
41
16.2%
62
14.3%
19
19.7%
79
14.9%
58
16.7%
266
3-4 times 3.8%
2
4.3%
10
2.6%
10
2.3%
3
3.2%
13
3.8%
15
3.3%
53
5 or more times 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
3.3%
13
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
383
100.0%
133
100.0%
402
100.0%
390

1595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 85.0%
159
76.1%
754
91.7%
55
79.9%
179
76.3%
103
78.3%
1250
1-2 times 12.8%
24
17.8%
176
6.7%
4
16.5%
37
18.5%
25
16.7%
266
3-4 times 1.6%
3
3.6%
36
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
4.4%
6
3.3%
53
5 or more times 0.5%
1
2.5%
25
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
991
100.0%
60
100.0%
224
100.0%
135

1597


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 77.4%
137
77.1%
168
76.1%
217
78.4%
414
80.7%
259
78.2%
1195
1-2 times 17.5%
31
16.1%
35
18.6%
53
16.9%
89
14.6%
47
16.7%
255
3-4 times 3.4%
6
5.5%
12
3.2%
9
2.8%
15
2.8%
9
3.3%
51
5 or more times 1.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.1%
6
1.9%
10
1.9%
6
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
218
100.0%
285
100.0%
528
100.0%
321

1529