Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70MB

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item m. Greeting cards with religious messages or symbols religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 186 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
57
100.0%
129
100.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
129

186


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
163
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
43
100.0%
133
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
133
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

183


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
45

185


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
147
100.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
147

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

184


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
53
100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
53
100.0%
17
100.0%
49
100.0%
38

182


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
122
100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
122
100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
21

182


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
29
100.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
29

170