Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q70MC

Q70 If you purchased any of the following religiously-themed items in the past year, please indicate where you purchased the item m. Greeting cards with religious messages or symbols non-religious store
  1) Yes, purchase from ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, purchase from .. 462 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
143
100.0%
319
100.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
319

462


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
403
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
23
100.0%
28

454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
323
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

456


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
27
100.0%
106
100.0%
200
100.0%
124
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
106
100.0%
200
100.0%
124

457


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
236
100.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
120
100.0%
78
100.0%
236

459


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
254
100.0%
149
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
149
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
8

459


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
39
100.0%
106
100.0%
97
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
82
100.0%
116
100.0%
39
100.0%
106
100.0%
97

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
45
100.0%
292
100.0%
11
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
292
100.0%
11
100.0%
64
100.0%
44

456


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, purchase from .. 100.0%
60
100.0%
67
100.0%
86
100.0%
148
100.0%
74
100.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
67
100.0%
86
100.0%
148
100.0%
74

435