Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72A

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..The Passion of the Christ
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 702 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
No 890 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
289
46.0%
413
44.1%
702
No 58.4%
406
54.0%
484
55.9%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
897

1592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
603
59.3%
35
49.5%
46
43.9%
684
No 57.1%
803
40.7%
24
50.5%
47
56.1%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
59
100.0%
93

1558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
160
52.6%
479
20.8%
26
16.8%
29
44.4%
694
No 54.8%
194
47.4%
431
79.2%
99
83.2%
144
55.6%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
910
100.0%
125
100.0%
173

1562


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
68
46.4%
170
43.9%
304
39.5%
154
44.1%
696
No 47.3%
61
53.6%
196
56.1%
389
60.5%
236
55.9%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
366
100.0%
693
100.0%
390

1578


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
75
35.4%
154
47.3%
88
60.4%
379
44.2%
696
No 77.1%
252
64.6%
281
52.7%
98
39.6%
248
55.8%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
435
100.0%
186
100.0%
627

1575


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
416
32.8%
206
36.0%
9
38.8%
47
40.5%
15
43.9%
693
No 45.8%
352
67.2%
423
64.0%
16
61.2%
74
59.5%
22
56.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
629
100.0%
25
100.0%
121
100.0%
37

1580


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
32
53.4%
124
48.5%
183
46.6%
61
40.3%
158
35.2%
135
44.1%
693
No 40.7%
22
46.6%
108
51.5%
194
53.4%
70
59.7%
234
64.8%
249
55.9%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
232
100.0%
377
100.0%
131
100.0%
392
100.0%
384

1570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
65
44.8%
437
57.1%
32
45.0%
100
43.0%
58
44.1%
692
No 64.1%
116
55.2%
539
42.9%
24
55.0%
122
57.0%
77
55.9%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
976
100.0%
56
100.0%
222
100.0%
135

1570


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
91
44.0%
91
43.1%
121
43.3%
227
41.3%
129
43.9%
659
No 48.6%
86
56.0%
116
56.9%
160
56.7%
297
58.7%
183
56.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
207
100.0%
281
100.0%
524
100.0%
312

1501