Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q72F

Q72 Have you seen any of the following movies/television shows..Touched by an Angel
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 966 59.5% 59.5% -.82
No 657 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
348
67.1%
618
59.5%
966
No 50.4%
354
32.9%
303
40.5%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
921

1623


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
846
72.6%
45
58.9%
56
59.6%
947
No 40.9%
585
27.4%
17
41.1%
39
40.4%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
62
100.0%
95

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
223
67.1%
629
37.9%
47
30.1%
53
59.8%
952
No 37.2%
132
32.9%
308
62.1%
77
69.9%
123
40.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
937
100.0%
124
100.0%
176

1592


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
62
54.5%
201
63.9%
454
60.1%
239
59.5%
956
No 51.9%
67
45.5%
168
36.1%
257
39.9%
159
40.5%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
369
100.0%
711
100.0%
398

1607


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
128
58.7%
264
63.8%
120
70.9%
446
59.7%
958
No 62.1%
210
41.3%
186
36.2%
68
29.1%
183
40.3%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
450
100.0%
188
100.0%
629

1605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
516
51.5%
330
68.0%
17
58.4%
73
55.3%
21
59.4%
957
No 34.1%
267
48.5%
311
32.0%
8
41.6%
52
44.7%
17
40.6%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
641
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1612


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
42
73.0%
173
64.2%
246
56.9%
78
59.2%
235
45.9%
178
59.5%
952
No 27.6%
16
27.0%
64
35.8%
137
43.1%
59
40.8%
162
54.1%
210
40.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
237
100.0%
383
100.0%
137
100.0%
397
100.0%
388

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
102
59.4%
587
56.1%
32
60.7%
139
66.7%
92
59.5%
952
No 45.5%
85
40.6%
402
43.9%
25
39.3%
90
33.3%
46
40.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
989
100.0%
57
100.0%
229
100.0%
138

1600


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
130
65.1%
140
62.5%
177
57.8%
305
50.3%
157
59.6%
909
No 30.9%
58
34.9%
75
37.5%
106
42.2%
223
49.7%
155
40.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
215
100.0%
283
100.0%
528
100.0%
312

1526