Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14E

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - e. Church upkeep and maintenance
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1378 85.2% 85.2% -.37
1-2 times 175 10.8% 96% 1.42
3-4 times 37 2.3% 98.3% 3.2
5 or more times 28 1.7% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 85.2%
598
85.2%
780
85.2%
1378
1-2 times 11.0%
77
10.7%
98
10.8%
175
3-4 times 3.0%
21
1.7%
16
2.3%
37
5 or more times 0.9%
6
2.4%
22
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
916

1618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 85.1%
1212
77.6%
45
89.8%
88
85.1%
1345
1-2 times 11.2%
160
12.1%
7
4.1%
4
10.8%
171
3-4 times 2.2%
31
3.4%
2
3.1%
3
2.3%
36
5 or more times 1.5%
21
6.9%
4
3.1%
3
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
58
100.0%
98

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 87.1%
318
81.0%
743
86.2%
112
100.0%
178
85.0%
1351
1-2 times 9.3%
34
13.8%
127
10.8%
14
0.0%
0
11.0%
175
3-4 times 2.7%
10
2.7%
25
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
5 or more times 0.8%
3
2.4%
22
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
917
100.0%
130
100.0%
178

1590


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 91.4%
117
88.2%
328
86.0%
621
78.9%
302
85.2%
1368
1-2 times 7.8%
10
8.9%
33
10.4%
75
14.4%
55
10.8%
173
3-4 times 0.8%
1
1.9%
7
1.8%
13
3.9%
15
2.2%
36
5 or more times 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.8%
13
2.9%
11
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
372
100.0%
722
100.0%
383

1605


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 99.7%
340
94.7%
431
86.0%
160
70.0%
442
85.1%
1373
1-2 times 0.0%
0
4.4%
20
11.3%
21
21.2%
134
10.8%
175
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
5.1%
32
2.3%
37
5 or more times 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.6%
23
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
455
100.0%
186
100.0%
631

1613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
640
89.7%
576
86.4%
19
89.2%
107
85.7%
30
85.5%
1372
1-2 times 13.8%
108
7.8%
50
4.5%
1
6.7%
8
8.6%
3
10.6%
170
3-4 times 3.1%
24
1.1%
7
4.5%
1
1.7%
2
2.9%
1
2.2%
35
5 or more times 1.7%
13
1.4%
9
4.5%
1
2.5%
3
2.9%
1
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
642
100.0%
22
100.0%
120
100.0%
35

1604


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 79.6%
43
79.6%
187
86.9%
331
84.1%
111
85.5%
342
87.9%
342
85.2%
1356
1-2 times 13.0%
7
14.5%
34
10.5%
40
9.8%
13
10.8%
43
8.7%
34
10.7%
171
3-4 times 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.8%
7
3.0%
4
2.8%
11
1.8%
7
2.3%
36
5 or more times 7.4%
4
3.0%
7
0.8%
3
3.0%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
235
100.0%
381
100.0%
132
100.0%
400
100.0%
389

1591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 92.5%
173
83.2%
822
91.7%
55
85.3%
191
87.3%
117
85.2%
1358
1-2 times 5.9%
11
12.4%
123
3.3%
2
10.3%
23
9.0%
12
10.7%
171
3-4 times 1.1%
2
2.3%
23
3.3%
2
2.7%
6
2.2%
3
2.3%
36
5 or more times 0.5%
1
2.0%
20
1.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
988
100.0%
60
100.0%
224
100.0%
134

1593


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.3%
143
83.3%
180
80.6%
229
88.6%
468
88.4%
282
85.5%
1302
1-2 times 12.5%
22
12.0%
26
12.7%
36
9.1%
48
8.5%
27
10.4%
159
3-4 times 1.7%
3
2.8%
6
4.9%
14
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
2.4%
36
5 or more times 4.5%
8
1.9%
4
1.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
284
100.0%
528
100.0%
319

1523