Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73A

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..Any book in the Left Behind series
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 305 19.3% 19.3% -2.04
No 1275 80.7% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
81
25.1%
224
19.3%
305
No 88.2%
606
74.9%
669
80.7%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
893

1580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
272
21.1%
12
16.1%
15
19.3%
299
No 80.5%
1124
78.9%
45
83.9%
78
80.7%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
1396
100.0%
57
100.0%
93

1546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
36
27.7%
249
7.2%
9
3.4%
6
19.4%
300
No 89.7%
314
72.3%
649
92.8%
116
96.6%
171
80.6%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
898
100.0%
125
100.0%
177

1550


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
30
22.1%
81
19.1%
133
15.2%
57
19.2%
301
No 76.6%
98
77.9%
285
80.9%
562
84.8%
319
80.8%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
366
100.0%
695
100.0%
376

1565


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
18
12.8%
56
23.2%
43
30.4%
185
19.3%
302
No 94.6%
317
87.2%
381
76.8%
142
69.6%
423
80.7%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
437
100.0%
185
100.0%
608

1565


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
208
11.0%
69
4.3%
1
17.2%
20
13.5%
5
19.3%
303
No 72.9%
559
89.0%
558
95.7%
22
82.8%
96
86.5%
32
80.7%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
627
100.0%
23
100.0%
116
100.0%
37

1570


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
7
20.7%
47
23.5%
89
17.3%
22
20.5%
80
14.9%
57
19.4%
302
No 86.3%
44
79.3%
180
76.5%
290
82.7%
105
79.5%
310
85.1%
326
80.6%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
227
100.0%
379
100.0%
127
100.0%
390
100.0%
383

1557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
23
21.4%
208
17.0%
9
17.7%
39
18.3%
23
19.4%
302
No 87.6%
162
78.6%
766
83.0%
44
82.3%
181
81.7%
103
80.6%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
974
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
100.0%
126

1558


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
32
20.7%
43
17.5%
48
20.3%
105
19.6%
62
19.4%
290
No 81.7%
143
79.3%
165
82.5%
227
79.7%
412
80.4%
255
80.6%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
208
100.0%
275
100.0%
517
100.0%
317

1492