Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73B

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..The Celestine Prophecy by James Redfield
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 9.6% 9.6% -3.07
No 1410 90.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
49
11.4%
100
9.6%
149
No 92.8%
631
88.6%
779
90.4%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
879

1559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
130
7.1%
4
12.1%
11
9.5%
145
No 90.6%
1248
92.9%
52
87.9%
80
90.5%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
56
100.0%
91

1525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
34
6.4%
56
22.8%
29
14.7%
26
9.5%
145
No 90.3%
317
93.6%
817
77.2%
98
85.3%
151
90.5%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
873
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
11
8.8%
32
11.2%
77
7.9%
29
9.7%
149
No 91.3%
115
91.2%
331
88.8%
612
92.1%
337
90.3%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
363
100.0%
689
100.0%
366

1544


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
37
12.8%
56
7.9%
14
6.9%
41
9.6%
148
No 89.0%
299
87.2%
380
92.1%
164
93.1%
553
90.4%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
436
100.0%
178
100.0%
594

1544


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
42
13.8%
87
13.0%
3
10.4%
12
11.1%
4
9.6%
148
No 94.4%
704
86.2%
542
87.0%
20
89.6%
103
88.9%
32
90.4%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
629
100.0%
23
100.0%
115
100.0%
36

1549


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
1
4.1%
9
7.5%
28
5.6%
7
11.0%
43
15.3%
58
9.5%
146
No 97.9%
47
95.9%
212
92.5%
344
94.4%
118
89.0%
347
84.7%
322
90.5%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
221
100.0%
372
100.0%
125
100.0%
390
100.0%
380

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
21
7.6%
73
18.5%
10
12.7%
28
11.3%
14
9.5%
146
No 88.5%
161
92.4%
883
81.5%
44
87.3%
193
88.7%
110
90.5%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
956
100.0%
54
100.0%
221
100.0%
124

1537


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
9
14.6%
30
8.8%
24
8.5%
44
9.7%
30
9.3%
137
No 94.8%
163
85.4%
175
91.2%
249
91.5%
473
90.3%
279
90.7%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
205
100.0%
273
100.0%
517
100.0%
309

1476