Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73C

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..Any book about Dianetics
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 4.6% 4.6% -4.54
No 1481 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
33
4.5%
39
4.6%
72
No 95.2%
648
95.5%
833
95.4%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
872

1553


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
58
5.2%
3
10.1%
9
4.6%
70
No 95.8%
1314
94.8%
55
89.9%
80
95.4%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
58
100.0%
89

1519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
17
4.0%
35
4.9%
6
8.0%
14
4.7%
72
No 95.1%
332
96.0%
840
95.1%
117
92.0%
162
95.3%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
875
100.0%
123
100.0%
176

1523


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.1%
15
6.1%
42
4.1%
15
4.7%
72
No 100.0%
126
95.9%
349
93.9%
642
95.9%
349
95.3%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
364
100.0%
684
100.0%
364

1538


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
24
5.3%
23
3.4%
6
3.2%
19
4.7%
72
No 92.8%
309
94.7%
411
96.6%
172
96.8%
574
95.3%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
434
100.0%
178
100.0%
593

1538


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
30
5.1%
32
4.2%
1
7.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
71
No 96.0%
716
94.9%
593
95.8%
23
92.9%
105
100.0%
36
95.4%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
625
100.0%
24
100.0%
113
100.0%
36

1544


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
4.5%
10
5.7%
21
6.4%
8
2.6%
10
5.0%
19
4.6%
70
No 95.8%
46
95.5%
213
94.3%
349
93.6%
117
97.4%
376
95.0%
359
95.4%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
223
100.0%
370
100.0%
125
100.0%
386
100.0%
378

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
4.0%
38
7.5%
4
6.8%
15
6.7%
8
4.6%
70
No 97.3%
178
96.0%
917
92.5%
49
93.2%
205
93.3%
112
95.4%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
955
100.0%
53
100.0%
220
100.0%
120

1531


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
11
3.5%
7
6.2%
17
3.9%
20
4.2%
13
4.6%
68
No 93.7%
163
96.5%
194
93.8%
257
96.1%
493
95.8%
296
95.4%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
201
100.0%
274
100.0%
513
100.0%
309

1471