Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73D

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..God's Politics by Jim Wallis
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 1.6% 1.6% -7.94
No 1517 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
10
1.6%
14
1.6%
24
No 98.5%
665
98.4%
852
98.4%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
866

1541


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
22
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
24
No 98.4%
1342
98.2%
54
98.9%
88
98.4%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
6
1.8%
16
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
24
No 98.3%
341
98.2%
850
99.2%
121
99.4%
175
98.4%
1487
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
866
100.0%
122
100.0%
176

1511


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
1.4%
5
2.1%
14
1.1%
4
1.6%
24
No 99.2%
124
98.6%
358
97.9%
662
98.9%
358
98.4%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
363
100.0%
676
100.0%
362

1526


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
2.8%
5
2.6%
15
1.6%
24
No 99.4%
330
99.5%
428
97.2%
172
97.4%
572
98.4%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
430
100.0%
177
100.0%
587

1526


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
2.7%
17
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
No 99.2%
735
97.3%
604
95.7%
22
100.0%
111
100.0%
36
98.4%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
621
100.0%
23
100.0%
111
100.0%
36

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
3.2%
12
1.6%
24
No 97.9%
47
99.1%
218
99.2%
363
100.0%
125
98.4%
376
96.8%
365
98.4%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
220
100.0%
366
100.0%
125
100.0%
382
100.0%
377

1518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
2.0%
19
1.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
No 99.4%
180
98.0%
930
98.1%
51
98.6%
215
100.0%
119
98.4%
1495
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
949
100.0%
52
100.0%
218
100.0%
119

1519


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.8%
9
2.6%
8
1.6%
24
No 99.4%
169
99.0%
199
98.5%
266
98.2%
502
97.4%
299
98.4%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
201
100.0%
270
100.0%
511
100.0%
307

1459