Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q73E

Q73 Have you read any of the following books..The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 548 34.6% 34.6% -1.37
No 1034 65.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
217
37.1%
331
34.6%
548
No 68.6%
474
62.9%
560
65.4%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
891

1582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
489
20.7%
12
38.0%
35
34.6%
536
No 65.0%
909
79.3%
46
62.0%
57
65.4%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
58
100.0%
92

1548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
152
28.9%
257
47.2%
60
37.9%
67
34.6%
536
No 57.4%
205
71.1%
633
52.8%
67
62.1%
110
65.4%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
890
100.0%
127
100.0%
177

1551


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
41
33.8%
125
35.7%
248
34.9%
131
34.8%
545
No 68.0%
87
66.2%
245
64.3%
446
65.1%
244
65.2%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
694
100.0%
375

1567


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
132
36.3%
161
34.8%
63
31.3%
188
34.7%
544
No 61.3%
209
63.7%
282
65.2%
118
68.7%
413
65.3%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
443
100.0%
181
100.0%
601

1566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
219
41.3%
264
47.8%
11
38.1%
45
11.1%
4
34.5%
543
No 71.0%
536
58.8%
376
52.2%
12
61.9%
73
88.9%
32
65.5%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
640
100.0%
23
100.0%
118
100.0%
36

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
5
17.5%
39
34.3%
131
29.6%
37
40.1%
157
44.1%
171
34.6%
540
No 89.8%
44
82.5%
184
65.7%
251
70.4%
88
59.9%
235
55.9%
217
65.4%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
223
100.0%
382
100.0%
125
100.0%
392
100.0%
388

1559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
57
34.7%
336
47.5%
28
33.6%
76
35.0%
43
34.6%
540
No 68.9%
126
65.3%
633
52.5%
31
66.4%
150
65.0%
80
65.4%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
969
100.0%
59
100.0%
226
100.0%
123

1560


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
37
30.8%
64
30.5%
84
33.7%
176
49.8%
159
34.7%
520
No 78.6%
136
69.2%
144
69.5%
191
66.3%
346
50.2%
160
65.3%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
208
100.0%
275
100.0%
522
100.0%
319

1497