Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74A

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..a. We are approaching an entirely new age that will radically change our view of science, spiritual knowledge, or humanity
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 187 11.4% 11.4% -1.53
Agree 500 30.6% 42% -.74
Disagree 471 28.8% 70.9% .05
Strongly disagree 176 10.8% 81.6% .84
Undecided 300 18.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
80
11.6%
107
11.4%
187
Agree 32.9%
235
28.8%
265
30.6%
500
Disagree 30.0%
214
27.9%
257
28.8%
471
Strongly disagree 12.5%
89
9.5%
87
10.8%
176
Undecided 13.4%
96
22.2%
204
18.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
920

1634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
154
22.0%
13
14.7%
14
11.3%
181
Agree 30.3%
438
37.3%
22
30.5%
29
30.6%
489
Disagree 29.1%
421
20.3%
12
29.5%
28
28.8%
461
Strongly disagree 11.5%
166
5.1%
3
6.3%
6
10.9%
175
Undecided 18.5%
267
15.3%
9
18.9%
18
18.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
59
100.0%
95

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
34
12.0%
113
15.1%
19
8.4%
15
11.3%
181
Agree 32.8%
118
30.4%
285
25.4%
32
27.9%
50
30.3%
485
Disagree 29.2%
105
28.8%
270
36.5%
46
25.7%
46
29.1%
467
Strongly disagree 10.3%
37
10.9%
102
5.6%
7
16.8%
30
11.0%
176
Undecided 18.3%
66
17.9%
168
17.5%
22
21.2%
38
18.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
938
100.0%
126
100.0%
179

1603


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
17
10.8%
40
10.9%
78
12.7%
51
11.5%
186
Agree 35.2%
45
27.2%
101
31.5%
226
30.5%
123
30.6%
495
Disagree 21.9%
28
31.5%
117
28.9%
207
28.0%
113
28.7%
465
Strongly disagree 10.2%
13
11.6%
43
11.9%
85
8.4%
34
10.8%
175
Undecided 19.5%
25
18.9%
70
16.9%
121
20.3%
82
18.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
371
100.0%
717
100.0%
403

1619


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
41
10.2%
46
12.8%
24
11.5%
73
11.4%
184
Agree 30.1%
104
36.7%
166
33.7%
63
25.9%
164
30.7%
497
Disagree 25.4%
88
26.8%
121
32.6%
61
30.6%
194
28.7%
464
Strongly disagree 11.3%
39
8.6%
39
5.9%
11
13.7%
87
10.9%
176
Undecided 21.4%
74
17.7%
80
15.0%
28
18.2%
115
18.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
452
100.0%
187
100.0%
633

1618


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
75
12.8%
83
4.2%
1
18.0%
22
13.9%
5
11.5%
186
Agree 29.0%
229
32.0%
208
29.2%
7
32.8%
40
33.3%
12
30.6%
496
Disagree 31.2%
246
27.4%
178
45.8%
11
21.3%
26
13.9%
5
28.7%
466
Strongly disagree 13.2%
104
9.1%
59
4.2%
1
7.4%
9
5.6%
2
10.8%
175
Undecided 17.1%
135
18.8%
122
16.7%
4
20.5%
25
33.3%
12
18.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
650
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
36

1621


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
12
12.7%
30
11.3%
44
17.9%
24
8.4%
34
10.2%
40
11.4%
184
Agree 33.9%
19
32.2%
76
34.0%
133
35.1%
47
27.8%
112
27.2%
107
30.6%
494
Disagree 12.5%
7
23.3%
55
25.3%
99
25.4%
34
35.0%
141
32.8%
129
28.8%
465
Strongly disagree 7.1%
4
8.1%
19
9.7%
38
9.7%
13
10.9%
44
14.5%
57
10.8%
175
Undecided 25.0%
14
23.7%
56
19.7%
77
11.9%
16
17.9%
72
15.3%
60
18.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
236
100.0%
391
100.0%
134
100.0%
403
100.0%
393

1613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
30
9.9%
99
13.8%
8
12.9%
30
12.1%
17
11.4%
184
Agree 31.9%
60
28.0%
279
39.7%
23
34.9%
81
36.4%
51
30.6%
494
Disagree 27.1%
51
31.1%
309
22.4%
13
28.0%
65
18.6%
26
28.8%
464
Strongly disagree 7.4%
14
11.7%
116
10.3%
6
10.3%
24
10.7%
15
10.8%
175
Undecided 17.6%
33
19.3%
192
13.8%
8
13.8%
32
22.1%
31
18.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
995
100.0%
58
100.0%
232
100.0%
140

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
32
15.5%
34
11.5%
33
9.1%
48
8.6%
28
11.3%
175
Agree 33.0%
60
33.2%
73
31.7%
91
30.8%
163
26.2%
85
30.6%
472
Disagree 16.5%
30
24.5%
54
28.9%
83
32.6%
173
33.2%
108
29.0%
448
Strongly disagree 9.3%
17
7.7%
17
8.7%
25
10.6%
56
16.6%
54
10.9%
169
Undecided 23.6%
43
19.1%
42
19.2%
55
17.0%
90
15.4%
50
18.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
220
100.0%
287
100.0%
530
100.0%
325

1544