Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74B

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..b. Ancient advanced civilizations, such as Atlantis, once existed
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 8.3% 8.3% -1.57
Agree 561 34.3% 42.6% -.85
Disagree 299 18.3% 60.9% -.13
Strongly disagree 142 8.7% 69.6% .58
Undecided 497 30.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
51
9.1%
84
8.3%
135
Agree 32.9%
235
35.5%
326
34.3%
561
Disagree 23.1%
165
14.6%
134
18.3%
299
Strongly disagree 10.3%
74
7.4%
68
8.7%
142
Undecided 26.6%
190
33.4%
307
30.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
919

1634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
109
11.9%
7
14.6%
14
8.1%
130
Agree 34.7%
502
32.2%
19
32.3%
31
34.5%
552
Disagree 18.8%
271
15.3%
9
13.5%
13
18.3%
293
Strongly disagree 9.3%
135
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
8.8%
140
Undecided 29.6%
428
40.7%
24
34.4%
33
30.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
59
100.0%
96

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
26
7.4%
69
14.8%
19
8.3%
15
8.0%
129
Agree 37.5%
136
33.7%
314
35.2%
45
30.6%
55
34.3%
550
Disagree 16.5%
60
18.9%
176
17.2%
22
19.4%
35
18.3%
293
Strongly disagree 6.3%
23
8.9%
83
6.3%
8
15.6%
28
8.9%
142
Undecided 32.5%
118
31.2%
291
26.6%
34
26.1%
47
30.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
933
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1604


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
16
6.7%
25
8.8%
63
7.5%
30
8.3%
134
Agree 34.4%
44
33.7%
126
37.0%
264
30.3%
122
34.4%
556
Disagree 20.3%
26
19.5%
73
16.5%
118
19.4%
78
18.2%
295
Strongly disagree 10.2%
13
10.4%
39
8.5%
61
7.0%
28
8.7%
141
Undecided 22.7%
29
29.7%
111
29.1%
208
35.8%
144
30.4%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
714
100.0%
402

1618


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
36
9.6%
44
7.0%
13
6.6%
42
8.3%
135
Agree 35.8%
123
40.6%
185
39.2%
73
28.3%
179
34.6%
560
Disagree 18.0%
62
17.3%
79
18.3%
34
18.2%
115
17.9%
290
Strongly disagree 9.9%
34
4.8%
22
5.4%
10
11.7%
74
8.7%
140
Undecided 25.9%
89
27.6%
126
30.1%
56
35.1%
222
30.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
456
100.0%
186
100.0%
632

1618


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
56
8.8%
57
12.0%
3
10.6%
13
13.2%
5
8.3%
134
Agree 31.3%
246
36.5%
237
44.0%
11
40.7%
50
31.6%
12
34.3%
556
Disagree 18.8%
148
19.1%
124
20.0%
5
12.2%
15
13.2%
5
18.3%
297
Strongly disagree 10.4%
82
7.5%
49
4.0%
1
7.3%
9
2.6%
1
8.8%
142
Undecided 32.3%
254
28.2%
183
20.0%
5
29.3%
36
39.5%
15
30.4%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
650
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1622


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
7
11.0%
26
8.7%
34
8.2%
11
7.4%
30
6.1%
24
8.2%
132
Agree 27.8%
15
32.2%
76
35.6%
140
38.8%
52
37.7%
152
31.1%
122
34.6%
557
Disagree 25.9%
14
11.9%
28
17.6%
69
17.2%
23
19.1%
77
21.4%
84
18.3%
295
Strongly disagree 1.9%
1
5.5%
13
7.9%
31
4.5%
6
8.7%
35
14.3%
56
8.8%
142
Undecided 31.5%
17
39.4%
93
30.3%
119
31.3%
42
27.0%
109
27.0%
106
30.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
236
100.0%
393
100.0%
134
100.0%
403
100.0%
392

1612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
24
6.7%
67
8.6%
5
9.9%
23
9.4%
13
8.2%
132
Agree 32.3%
60
33.4%
333
50.0%
29
35.6%
83
36.7%
51
34.5%
556
Disagree 22.0%
41
18.7%
186
13.8%
8
18.5%
43
12.2%
17
18.3%
295
Strongly disagree 7.5%
14
9.8%
98
6.9%
4
7.3%
17
6.5%
9
8.8%
142
Undecided 25.3%
47
31.3%
312
20.7%
12
28.8%
67
35.3%
49
30.2%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
996
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
139

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
22
12.8%
28
6.3%
18
5.3%
28
8.3%
27
8.0%
123
Agree 33.9%
61
28.4%
62
39.2%
113
36.0%
191
32.3%
105
34.5%
532
Disagree 18.9%
34
17.0%
37
19.8%
57
18.5%
98
18.2%
59
18.5%
285
Strongly disagree 4.4%
8
6.0%
13
6.6%
19
11.1%
59
11.1%
36
8.8%
135
Undecided 30.6%
55
35.8%
78
28.1%
81
29.1%
154
30.2%
98
30.2%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
218
100.0%
288
100.0%
530
100.0%
325

1541