Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14F

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - f. Prayer meetings
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1304 80.3% 80.3% -.44
1-2 times 179 11% 91.4% .97
3-4 times 92 5.7% 97% 2.37
5 or more times 48 3% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 82.9%
588
78.3%
716
80.3%
1304
1-2 times 9.6%
68
12.1%
111
11.0%
179
3-4 times 4.5%
32
6.6%
60
5.7%
92
5 or more times 3.0%
21
3.0%
27
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
914

1623


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 80.7%
1151
69.5%
41
81.8%
81
80.4%
1273
1-2 times 11.1%
158
11.9%
7
10.1%
10
11.0%
175
3-4 times 5.6%
80
10.2%
6
3.0%
3
5.6%
89
5 or more times 2.6%
37
8.5%
5
5.1%
5
3.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
59
100.0%
99

1584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 85.7%
317
73.8%
678
81.3%
104
100.0%
178
80.1%
1277
1-2 times 9.5%
35
14.5%
133
8.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.2%
179
3-4 times 3.2%
12
7.8%
72
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
92
5 or more times 1.6%
6
3.9%
36
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
919
100.0%
128
100.0%
178

1595


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 82.7%
105
83.6%
310
80.7%
585
76.2%
295
80.4%
1295
1-2 times 11.0%
14
9.7%
36
11.6%
84
11.1%
43
11.0%
177
3-4 times 4.7%
6
3.8%
14
5.1%
37
8.5%
33
5.6%
90
5 or more times 1.6%
2
3.0%
11
2.6%
19
4.1%
16
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
371
100.0%
725
100.0%
387

1610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 100.0%
339
91.7%
419
86.6%
162
59.7%
379
80.3%
1299
1-2 times 0.0%
0
7.0%
32
11.8%
22
19.7%
125
11.1%
179
3-4 times 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
13.5%
86
5.7%
92
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
7.1%
45
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
457
100.0%
187
100.0%
635

1618


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 73.5%
581
88.8%
573
77.3%
17
82.5%
99
76.5%
26
80.4%
1296
1-2 times 13.5%
107
7.6%
49
13.6%
3
12.5%
15
11.8%
4
11.0%
178
3-4 times 8.7%
69
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
8.8%
3
5.6%
90
5 or more times 4.2%
33
1.4%
9
9.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.9%
1
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
645
100.0%
22
100.0%
120
100.0%
34

1611


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 72.2%
39
73.4%
174
79.9%
306
82.1%
110
83.9%
334
81.8%
319
80.3%
1282
1-2 times 14.8%
8
13.1%
31
10.4%
40
11.2%
15
10.3%
41
10.5%
41
11.0%
176
3-4 times 11.1%
6
10.1%
24
6.5%
25
4.5%
6
4.0%
16
3.6%
14
5.7%
91
5 or more times 1.9%
1
3.4%
8
3.1%
12
2.2%
3
1.8%
7
4.1%
16
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
237
100.0%
383
100.0%
134
100.0%
398
100.0%
390

1596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 84.5%
158
79.8%
791
93.2%
55
79.3%
180
74.6%
100
80.4%
1284
1-2 times 10.2%
19
10.8%
107
3.4%
2
12.8%
29
14.2%
19
11.0%
176
3-4 times 4.8%
9
6.1%
60
1.7%
1
6.2%
14
5.2%
7
5.7%
91
5 or more times 0.5%
1
3.3%
33
1.7%
1
1.8%
4
6.0%
8
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
991
100.0%
59
100.0%
227
100.0%
134

1598


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 71.7%
129
75.9%
164
77.8%
221
86.1%
454
83.5%
268
80.9%
1236
1-2 times 17.2%
31
13.4%
29
11.6%
33
8.0%
42
9.0%
29
10.7%
164
3-4 times 7.2%
13
8.8%
19
6.7%
19
4.0%
21
4.4%
14
5.6%
86
5 or more times 3.9%
7
1.9%
4
3.9%
11
1.9%
10
3.1%
10
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
216
100.0%
284
100.0%
527
100.0%
321

1528