Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74E

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..e. Astrologers, palm-readers, tarot card readers, fortune tellers, and psychics can foresee the future
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 22 1.3% 1.3% -2.78
Agree 172 10.5% 11.8% -1.68
Disagree 592 36% 47.8% -.59
Strongly disagree 615 37.4% 85.3% .51
Undecided 242 14.7% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
1.5%
14
1.3%
22
Agree 5.9%
42
14.0%
130
10.5%
172
Disagree 41.5%
297
31.8%
295
36.0%
592
Strongly disagree 41.3%
295
34.5%
320
37.4%
615
Undecided 10.2%
73
18.2%
169
14.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
928

1643


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
22
Agree 9.6%
140
18.3%
11
17.7%
17
10.4%
168
Disagree 36.2%
526
26.7%
16
38.5%
37
36.0%
579
Strongly disagree 38.3%
557
31.7%
19
28.1%
27
37.5%
603
Undecided 14.4%
209
23.3%
14
14.6%
14
14.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

1609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
1.0%
9
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
19
Agree 12.9%
47
9.0%
85
11.7%
15
8.3%
15
10.0%
162
Disagree 40.5%
147
34.6%
326
39.8%
51
33.3%
60
36.2%
584
Strongly disagree 30.6%
111
41.6%
391
29.7%
38
37.8%
68
37.7%
608
Undecided 14.9%
54
13.8%
130
16.4%
21
18.9%
34
14.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
941
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1612


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
1.4%
22
Agree 20.9%
27
16.1%
60
9.7%
70
3.7%
15
10.6%
172
Disagree 27.9%
36
32.8%
122
36.9%
266
39.4%
160
35.9%
584
Strongly disagree 31.0%
40
37.1%
138
37.2%
268
40.6%
165
37.5%
611
Undecided 16.3%
21
13.2%
49
15.1%
109
14.8%
60
14.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
721
100.0%
406

1628


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
12
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
1.4%
22
Agree 9.2%
32
14.5%
66
16.6%
31
6.6%
42
10.5%
171
Disagree 35.6%
124
39.0%
178
34.8%
65
34.4%
219
36.0%
586
Strongly disagree 31.3%
109
30.0%
137
30.5%
57
48.2%
307
37.5%
610
Undecided 20.4%
71
15.6%
71
17.6%
33
10.0%
64
14.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
456
100.0%
187
100.0%
637

1628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
7
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
Agree 8.1%
64
11.3%
74
20.0%
5
16.1%
20
23.7%
9
10.5%
172
Disagree 33.7%
267
38.5%
251
28.0%
7
39.5%
49
36.8%
14
36.0%
588
Strongly disagree 45.9%
364
30.7%
200
32.0%
8
25.8%
32
18.4%
7
37.4%
611
Undecided 11.5%
91
17.5%
114
20.0%
5
16.9%
21
21.1%
8
14.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
652
100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1632


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
2
2.1%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
3
2.0%
8
0.3%
1
1.4%
22
Agree 14.5%
8
6.7%
16
13.7%
54
12.6%
17
10.2%
41
8.3%
33
10.4%
169
Disagree 40.0%
22
34.9%
83
34.4%
136
37.8%
51
39.1%
157
34.1%
135
36.0%
584
Strongly disagree 21.8%
12
36.1%
86
38.5%
152
31.9%
43
35.8%
144
43.2%
171
37.5%
608
Undecided 20.0%
11
20.2%
48
12.7%
50
15.6%
21
12.9%
52
14.1%
56
14.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
135
100.0%
402
100.0%
396

1621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.2%
3
1.4%
22
Agree 17.6%
33
8.0%
80
25.9%
15
12.0%
28
8.6%
12
10.4%
168
Disagree 33.2%
62
37.8%
380
24.1%
14
36.1%
84
31.7%
44
36.0%
584
Strongly disagree 32.6%
61
39.7%
399
32.8%
19
30.9%
72
41.0%
57
37.5%
608
Undecided 14.4%
27
13.5%
136
17.2%
10
18.5%
43
16.5%
23
14.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1004
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
139

1621


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
1.4%
21
Agree 12.6%
23
12.2%
27
12.8%
37
9.9%
53
7.7%
25
10.6%
165
Disagree 30.8%
56
34.7%
77
35.1%
101
37.3%
199
38.8%
126
36.1%
559
Strongly disagree 30.8%
56
34.7%
77
40.3%
116
37.0%
197
39.7%
129
37.1%
575
Undecided 21.4%
39
16.7%
37
11.8%
34
14.4%
77
13.2%
43
14.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
222
100.0%
288
100.0%
533
100.0%
325

1550