Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q74J

Q74 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..j. Some UFOs are probably spaceships from other worlds
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 3.7% 3.7% -2.11
Agree 330 20.2% 23.9% -1.27
Disagree 396 24.2% 48.1% -.43
Strongly disagree 401 24.6% 72.7% .41
Undecided 446 27.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
32
3.0%
28
3.7%
60
Agree 22.5%
160
18.4%
170
20.2%
330
Disagree 27.7%
197
21.6%
199
24.2%
396
Strongly disagree 22.6%
161
26.0%
240
24.6%
401
Undecided 22.6%
161
30.9%
285
27.3%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
922

1633


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
44
8.9%
5
10.5%
10
3.7%
59
Agree 20.3%
294
23.2%
13
23.2%
22
20.6%
329
Disagree 25.1%
363
14.3%
8
17.9%
17
24.3%
388
Strongly disagree 25.1%
364
19.6%
11
17.9%
17
24.5%
392
Undecided 26.5%
383
33.9%
19
30.5%
29
27.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1448
100.0%
56
100.0%
95

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
13
2.3%
21
7.1%
9
6.1%
11
3.4%
54
Agree 22.1%
80
19.2%
179
22.0%
28
20.6%
37
20.2%
324
Disagree 26.2%
95
24.3%
227
17.3%
22
24.4%
44
24.2%
388
Strongly disagree 19.6%
71
27.3%
255
25.2%
32
22.2%
40
24.8%
398
Undecided 28.5%
103
26.9%
251
28.3%
36
26.7%
48
27.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
933
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1602


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
7
4.3%
16
4.6%
33
1.0%
4
3.7%
60
Agree 21.1%
27
19.9%
74
23.5%
169
14.3%
57
20.2%
327
Disagree 31.3%
40
25.1%
93
20.5%
147
28.3%
113
24.3%
393
Strongly disagree 23.4%
30
26.1%
97
23.1%
166
26.3%
105
24.6%
398
Undecided 18.8%
24
24.5%
91
28.3%
203
30.3%
121
27.1%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
371
100.0%
718
100.0%
400

1617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
26
4.2%
19
3.2%
6
1.4%
9
3.7%
60
Agree 25.5%
88
28.2%
128
26.7%
50
10.1%
64
20.4%
330
Disagree 23.2%
80
21.6%
98
23.0%
43
27.0%
171
24.2%
392
Strongly disagree 17.7%
61
19.4%
88
19.3%
36
33.3%
211
24.5%
396
Undecided 26.1%
90
26.7%
121
27.8%
52
28.1%
178
27.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
454
100.0%
187
100.0%
633

1619


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
5.0%
32
4.0%
1
6.6%
8
5.3%
2
3.6%
59
Agree 15.7%
124
23.2%
150
44.0%
11
28.7%
35
21.1%
8
20.2%
328
Disagree 24.4%
193
24.9%
161
8.0%
2
21.3%
26
31.6%
12
24.3%
394
Strongly disagree 32.0%
253
18.6%
120
12.0%
3
15.6%
19
13.2%
5
24.7%
400
Undecided 25.9%
205
28.3%
183
32.0%
8
27.9%
34
28.9%
11
27.2%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
646
100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
38

1622


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
4
3.0%
7
3.6%
14
4.4%
6
5.3%
21
1.8%
7
3.7%
59
Agree 20.8%
11
19.4%
46
19.1%
75
31.9%
43
22.3%
89
16.5%
65
20.4%
329
Disagree 26.4%
14
19.4%
46
24.9%
98
16.3%
22
23.8%
95
29.7%
117
24.3%
392
Strongly disagree 13.2%
7
24.5%
58
23.2%
91
19.3%
26
23.6%
94
30.5%
120
24.6%
396
Undecided 32.1%
17
33.8%
80
29.3%
115
28.1%
38
25.1%
100
21.6%
85
27.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
237
100.0%
393
100.0%
135
100.0%
399
100.0%
394

1611


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
1.8%
18
12.3%
7
7.8%
18
2.2%
3
3.7%
59
Agree 16.6%
31
21.6%
216
31.6%
18
17.7%
41
16.2%
22
20.4%
328
Disagree 26.7%
50
23.4%
234
15.8%
9
25.4%
59
29.4%
40
24.3%
392
Strongly disagree 23.0%
43
27.0%
270
19.3%
11
18.1%
42
22.1%
30
24.6%
396
Undecided 26.7%
50
26.1%
261
21.1%
12
31.0%
72
30.1%
41
27.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
999
100.0%
57
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

1611


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
11
5.4%
12
2.4%
7
2.8%
15
3.4%
11
3.6%
56
Agree 18.9%
34
16.3%
36
23.4%
67
22.1%
117
19.4%
63
20.6%
317
Disagree 28.9%
52
23.1%
51
21.3%
61
24.2%
128
25.8%
84
24.4%
376
Strongly disagree 16.1%
29
22.2%
49
24.1%
69
27.2%
144
25.8%
84
24.3%
375
Undecided 30.0%
54
33.0%
73
28.7%
82
23.6%
125
25.5%
83
27.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
221
100.0%
286
100.0%
529
100.0%
325

1541