Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75B

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Consulted a horoscope to get an idea about the course of your life
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 447 26.4% 26.4% -1.67
No 1247 73.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
134
32.5%
313
26.4%
447
No 81.7%
598
67.5%
649
73.6%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
962

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
389
34.9%
22
29.0%
29
26.6%
440
No 73.9%
1102
65.1%
41
71.0%
71
73.4%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
108
22.8%
223
35.4%
46
31.5%
57
26.1%
434
No 71.1%
266
77.2%
755
64.6%
84
68.5%
124
73.9%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
978
100.0%
130
100.0%
181

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
61
30.7%
115
25.5%
189
18.4%
79
26.5%
444
No 53.4%
70
69.3%
260
74.5%
551
81.6%
351
73.5%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
740
100.0%
430

1676


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
120
35.6%
166
31.3%
60
14.9%
99
26.6%
445
No 65.9%
232
64.4%
300
68.8%
132
85.1%
566
73.4%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
466
100.0%
192
100.0%
665

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
175
30.3%
203
37.5%
9
33.3%
42
43.2%
16
26.5%
445
No 78.7%
647
69.7%
466
62.5%
15
66.7%
84
56.8%
21
73.5%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
37

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
21
21.7%
54
27.6%
112
34.5%
48
24.2%
99
26.8%
108
26.5%
442
No 65.6%
40
78.3%
195
72.4%
294
65.5%
91
75.8%
310
73.2%
295
73.5%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
249
100.0%
406
100.0%
139
100.0%
409
100.0%
403

1667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
81
22.2%
230
44.8%
26
31.7%
76
19.9%
29
26.5%
442
No 57.4%
109
77.8%
805
55.2%
32
68.3%
164
80.1%
117
73.5%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1035
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
61
26.4%
61
32.0%
96
24.8%
136
24.1%
78
27.1%
432
No 67.9%
129
73.6%
170
68.0%
204
75.2%
413
75.9%
246
72.9%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
231
100.0%
300
100.0%
549
100.0%
324

1594