Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q75F

Q75 As an adult, have you ever done any of the following...Had a dream that later came true
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 685 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
No 1009 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
273
42.8%
412
40.4%
685
No 62.7%
458
57.2%
551
59.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
963

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
579
59.7%
37
57.6%
57
40.6%
673
No 61.3%
916
40.3%
25
42.4%
42
59.4%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
62
100.0%
99

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
159
39.3%
384
47.7%
62
33.5%
61
40.0%
666
No 57.5%
215
60.7%
593
52.3%
68
66.5%
121
60.0%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
977
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
67
47.1%
177
41.0%
303
30.5%
131
40.5%
678
No 48.9%
64
52.9%
199
59.0%
436
69.5%
299
59.5%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
739
100.0%
430

1676


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
130
48.5%
226
45.1%
87
35.4%
235
40.5%
678
No 63.2%
223
51.5%
240
54.9%
106
64.6%
428
59.5%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
466
100.0%
193
100.0%
663

1675


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
316
41.3%
276
58.3%
14
46.1%
59
43.2%
16
40.5%
681
No 61.6%
507
58.7%
392
41.7%
10
53.9%
69
56.8%
21
59.5%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1680


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
37
36.8%
92
41.7%
169
46.0%
64
37.9%
156
39.9%
160
40.6%
678
No 39.3%
24
63.2%
158
58.3%
236
54.0%
75
62.1%
256
60.1%
241
59.4%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
250
100.0%
405
100.0%
139
100.0%
412
100.0%
401

1668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
90
37.8%
391
47.5%
28
47.5%
114
37.7%
55
40.6%
678
No 52.4%
99
62.2%
644
52.5%
31
52.5%
126
62.3%
91
59.4%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1035
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
99
42.7%
99
42.6%
127
38.0%
208
38.4%
126
41.3%
659
No 48.4%
93
57.3%
133
57.4%
171
62.0%
339
61.6%
202
58.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
232
100.0%
298
100.0%
547
100.0%
328

1597