Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76A

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..alternative medicine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 926 54.2% 54.2% -.92
No 781 45.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
370
57.4%
556
54.2%
926
No 49.9%
368
42.6%
413
45.8%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
969

1707


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
809
47.7%
31
58.8%
60
54.0%
900
No 46.1%
691
52.3%
34
41.2%
42
46.0%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
65
100.0%
102

1667


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
184
52.2%
513
62.1%
82
69.0%
127
54.1%
906
No 51.1%
192
47.8%
470
37.9%
50
31.0%
57
45.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
983
100.0%
132
100.0%
184

1675


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
64
51.1%
192
59.0%
441
49.9%
217
54.1%
914
No 51.1%
67
48.9%
184
41.0%
306
50.1%
218
45.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
747
100.0%
435

1689


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
213
58.6%
275
49.2%
95
49.9%
333
54.3%
916
No 40.5%
145
41.4%
194
50.8%
98
50.1%
334
45.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
469
100.0%
193
100.0%
667

1687


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
398
59.1%
399
80.0%
20
60.9%
78
57.9%
22
54.2%
917
No 51.8%
427
40.9%
276
20.0%
5
39.1%
50
42.1%
16
45.8%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
675
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1691


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
16
47.2%
119
54.8%
223
55.7%
78
54.8%
227
60.7%
246
54.1%
909
No 74.2%
46
52.8%
133
45.2%
184
44.3%
62
45.2%
187
39.3%
159
45.9%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
252
100.0%
407
100.0%
140
100.0%
414
100.0%
405

1680


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
109
52.2%
542
67.8%
40
59.3%
143
49.0%
74
54.0%
908
No 42.9%
82
47.8%
497
32.2%
19
40.7%
98
51.0%
77
46.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1039
100.0%
59
100.0%
241
100.0%
151

1681


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
96
54.7%
127
59.1%
178
53.4%
293
53.9%
178
54.3%
872
No 50.8%
99
45.3%
105
40.9%
123
46.6%
256
46.1%
152
45.7%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
232
100.0%
301
100.0%
549
100.0%
330

1607