Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76D

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..UFO sightings, abductions, or conspiracies
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 377 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
No 1320 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
216
16.7%
161
22.2%
377
No 70.5%
517
83.3%
803
77.8%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
964

1697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
327
10.9%
7
35.6%
36
22.3%
370
No 78.1%
1166
89.1%
57
64.4%
65
77.7%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
81
20.0%
195
27.7%
36
31.0%
57
22.2%
369
No 78.3%
293
80.0%
782
72.3%
94
69.0%
127
77.8%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
977
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
34
22.4%
84
23.4%
174
19.1%
82
22.3%
374
No 74.0%
97
77.6%
291
76.6%
570
80.9%
347
77.7%
1305
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
429

1679


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
101
30.7%
144
23.0%
44
12.7%
84
22.2%
373
No 71.6%
255
69.3%
325
77.0%
147
87.3%
579
77.8%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
469
100.0%
191
100.0%
663

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
155
24.7%
166
33.3%
8
31.2%
39
18.4%
7
22.3%
375
No 81.1%
667
75.3%
507
66.7%
16
68.8%
86
81.6%
31
77.7%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
673
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1682


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
11
19.7%
49
21.6%
88
26.6%
37
24.1%
99
22.2%
90
22.4%
374
No 81.4%
48
80.3%
200
78.4%
320
73.4%
102
75.9%
311
77.8%
315
77.6%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
408
100.0%
139
100.0%
410
100.0%
405

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
56
20.1%
208
31.0%
18
24.2%
58
23.1%
34
22.4%
374
No 70.7%
135
79.9%
828
69.0%
40
75.8%
182
76.9%
113
77.6%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1036
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
147

1672


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
44
24.3%
56
25.2%
76
22.8%
125
18.0%
59
22.5%
360
No 76.8%
146
75.7%
174
74.8%
225
77.2%
423
82.0%
269
77.5%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
548
100.0%
328

1597