Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76G

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..Astrology
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 23.3% 23.3% -1.81
No 1301 76.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
127
27.8%
268
23.3%
395
No 82.7%
605
72.2%
696
76.7%
1301
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
964

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
336
29.7%
19
34.7%
35
23.5%
390
No 77.5%
1156
70.3%
45
65.3%
66
76.5%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
94
19.8%
193
30.0%
39
29.3%
54
22.8%
380
No 74.8%
279
80.2%
784
70.0%
91
70.7%
130
77.2%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
977
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1664


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
53
24.1%
90
23.9%
178
16.8%
72
23.4%
393
No 59.5%
78
75.9%
284
76.1%
566
83.2%
357
76.6%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
744
100.0%
429

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
111
31.8%
149
21.9%
42
13.3%
88
23.2%
390
No 68.8%
245
68.2%
320
78.1%
150
86.7%
573
76.8%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
469
100.0%
192
100.0%
661

1678


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
140
28.8%
193
34.8%
8
32.5%
41
28.9%
11
23.4%
393
No 83.0%
683
71.2%
478
65.2%
15
67.5%
85
71.1%
27
76.6%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
671
100.0%
23
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
19
19.0%
47
25.6%
104
26.6%
37
21.4%
88
24.0%
97
23.5%
392
No 68.3%
41
81.0%
201
74.4%
303
73.4%
102
78.6%
323
76.0%
307
76.5%
1277
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
407
100.0%
139
100.0%
411
100.0%
404

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
75
18.1%
188
39.7%
23
30.8%
74
21.9%
32
23.5%
392
No 60.7%
116
81.9%
848
60.3%
35
69.2%
166
78.1%
114
76.5%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1036
100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
64
25.7%
59
23.9%
72
23.0%
126
17.7%
58
23.7%
379
No 66.3%
126
74.3%
171
76.1%
229
77.0%
421
82.3%
270
76.3%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
547
100.0%
328

1596