Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q76H

Q76 Have you ever read a book, consulted a Web site, or researched the following topics..The prophecies of Nostradamus
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 479 28.2% 28.2% -1.6
No 1221 71.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
231
25.7%
248
28.2%
479
No 68.6%
504
74.3%
717
71.8%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
965

1700


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
417
20.3%
13
38.6%
39
28.2%
469
No 72.1%
1079
79.7%
51
61.4%
62
71.8%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
64
100.0%
101

1661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
125
25.6%
251
32.8%
43
27.2%
50
28.1%
469
No 66.6%
249
74.4%
728
67.2%
88
72.8%
134
71.9%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
979
100.0%
131
100.0%
184

1668


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
32
26.4%
99
31.0%
231
26.2%
113
28.2%
475
No 75.6%
99
73.6%
276
69.0%
513
73.8%
319
71.8%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
432

1682


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
119
32.6%
153
25.5%
49
23.1%
153
28.2%
474
No 66.8%
239
67.4%
316
74.5%
143
76.9%
510
71.8%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
469
100.0%
192
100.0%
663

1682


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
213
28.4%
191
29.2%
7
41.7%
53
28.9%
11
28.2%
475
No 74.2%
611
71.6%
481
70.8%
17
58.3%
74
71.1%
27
71.8%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1685


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
14
26.9%
67
28.7%
117
41.0%
57
30.1%
124
23.2%
94
28.3%
473
No 76.7%
46
73.1%
182
71.3%
291
59.0%
82
69.9%
288
76.8%
311
71.7%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
249
100.0%
408
100.0%
139
100.0%
412
100.0%
405

1673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
56
26.5%
275
39.0%
23
28.8%
69
34.0%
50
28.2%
473
No 70.7%
135
73.5%
763
61.0%
36
71.3%
171
66.0%
97
71.8%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1038
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
147

1675


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
57
31.9%
74
28.6%
86
27.9%
153
26.5%
87
28.6%
457
No 70.0%
133
68.1%
158
71.4%
215
72.1%
396
73.5%
241
71.4%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
232
100.0%
301
100.0%
549
100.0%
328

1600