Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


REGION

Region where respondent lives
  1) East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East 327 19% 19% -1.48
Midwest 511 29.7% 48.7% -.54
South 458 26.6% 75.3% .41
West 425 24.7% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
East 18.0%
134
19.8%
193
19.0%
327
Midwest 29.4%
219
29.9%
292
29.7%
511
South 25.6%
191
27.4%
267
26.6%
458
West 27.0%
201
23.0%
224
24.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
976

1721


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
East 19.2%
289
30.3%
20
10.7%
11
19.1%
320
Midwest 30.8%
465
19.7%
13
22.3%
23
29.9%
501
South 26.5%
399
34.8%
23
25.2%
26
26.7%
448
West 23.5%
355
15.2%
10
41.7%
43
24.3%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1508
100.0%
66
100.0%
103

1677


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
East 29.7%
113
14.5%
144
22.6%
30
19.6%
36
19.1%
323
Midwest 30.5%
116
31.8%
315
19.5%
26
24.5%
45
29.8%
502
South 16.8%
64
33.7%
334
18.0%
24
14.1%
26
26.6%
448
West 22.9%
87
19.9%
197
39.8%
53
41.8%
77
24.5%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
990
100.0%
133
100.0%
184

1687


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
East 16.8%
22
17.9%
68
19.4%
145
19.0%
84
18.8%
319
Midwest 32.1%
42
30.1%
114
28.4%
213
31.4%
139
29.9%
508
South 26.0%
34
25.3%
96
25.8%
193
29.9%
132
26.7%
455
West 25.2%
33
26.6%
101
26.4%
198
19.7%
87
24.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
379
100.0%
749
100.0%
442

1701


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
East 22.1%
79
21.5%
102
17.5%
34
16.3%
110
19.1%
325
Midwest 24.0%
86
26.6%
126
35.1%
68
33.1%
223
29.6%
503
South 18.2%
65
25.3%
120
29.9%
58
30.8%
207
26.5%
450
West 35.8%
128
26.6%
126
17.5%
34
19.8%
133
24.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
474
100.0%
194
100.0%
673

1699


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
East 15.9%
132
22.2%
151
28.0%
7
21.7%
28
15.8%
6
19.0%
324
Midwest 29.8%
248
30.6%
208
24.0%
6
25.6%
33
34.2%
13
29.8%
508
South 33.0%
274
18.1%
123
12.0%
3
31.0%
40
28.9%
11
26.5%
451
West 21.3%
177
29.0%
197
36.0%
9
21.7%
28
21.1%
8
24.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
679
100.0%
25
100.0%
129
100.0%
38

1702


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
East 16.1%
10
22.6%
58
18.8%
77
15.0%
21
19.0%
79
18.2%
74
18.9%
319
Midwest 35.5%
22
35.4%
91
26.8%
110
35.0%
49
26.3%
109
29.8%
121
29.7%
502
South 32.3%
20
26.5%
68
27.3%
112
32.1%
45
28.0%
116
22.2%
90
26.7%
451
West 16.1%
10
15.6%
40
27.1%
111
17.9%
25
26.7%
111
29.8%
121
24.7%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
257
100.0%
410
100.0%
140
100.0%
415
100.0%
406

1690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
East 20.3%
39
17.5%
183
21.3%
13
26.0%
63
14.4%
22
18.9%
320
Midwest 30.2%
58
31.9%
333
29.5%
18
19.4%
47
29.4%
45
29.6%
501
South 21.4%
41
26.0%
271
26.2%
16
31.4%
76
30.7%
47
26.7%
451
West 28.1%
54
24.5%
256
23.0%
14
23.1%
56
25.5%
39
24.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1043
100.0%
61
100.0%
242
100.0%
153

1691


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
East 15.7%
31
23.3%
54
19.5%
59
17.5%
96
19.0%
63
18.8%
303
Midwest 28.4%
56
28.4%
66
30.8%
93
33.2%
182
23.9%
79
29.5%
476
South 39.1%
77
26.3%
61
25.2%
76
24.8%
136
24.5%
81
26.8%
431
West 16.8%
33
22.0%
51
24.5%
74
24.6%
135
32.6%
108
24.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
549
100.0%
331

1611