Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Q5 How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Never
  2) < 1 Month
  3) < 1 a Week
  4) Weekly +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 358 21.1% 21.1% -1.42
< 1 Month 474 27.9% 49% -.58
< 1 a Week 194 11.4% 60.4% .25
Weekly + 673 39.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.5%
180
18.5%
178
21.1%
358
< 1 Month 31.0%
228
25.5%
246
27.9%
474
< 1 a Week 10.2%
75
12.4%
119
11.4%
194
Weekly + 34.4%
253
43.6%
420
39.6%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
963

1699


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 20.8%
311
12.5%
8
29.4%
30
21.0%
349
< 1 Month 28.1%
419
23.4%
15
27.5%
28
27.9%
462
< 1 a Week 11.7%
174
15.6%
10
9.8%
10
11.7%
194
Weekly + 39.4%
588
48.4%
31
33.3%
34
39.4%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
64
100.0%
102

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Never 10.3%
39
11.3%
111
20.3%
27
89.6%
163
20.4%
340
< 1 Month 32.6%
123
27.9%
273
39.1%
52
10.4%
19
28.0%
467
< 1 a Week 11.1%
42
13.5%
132
12.8%
17
0.0%
0
11.4%
191
Weekly + 45.9%
173
47.2%
462
27.8%
37
0.0%
0
40.2%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
978
100.0%
133
100.0%
182

1670


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 24.0%
31
21.8%
82
23.0%
171
16.2%
70
21.1%
354
< 1 Month 27.9%
36
30.3%
114
29.8%
222
22.9%
99
28.0%
471
< 1 a Week 15.5%
20
11.2%
42
12.8%
95
8.3%
36
11.5%
193
Weekly + 32.6%
42
36.7%
138
34.4%
256
52.5%
227
39.4%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
376
100.0%
744
100.0%
432

1681


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Never 100.0%
358
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
358
< 1 Month 0.0%
0
100.0%
474
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
474
< 1 a Week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
11.4%
194
Weekly + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
673
39.6%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
474
100.0%
194
100.0%
673

1699


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Never 12.5%
103
29.8%
200
36.0%
9
26.6%
34
28.9%
11
21.2%
357
< 1 Month 23.1%
190
32.8%
220
32.0%
8
32.8%
42
31.6%
12
28.0%
472
< 1 a Week 13.9%
114
9.4%
63
16.0%
4
9.4%
12
2.6%
1
11.5%
194
Weekly + 50.5%
415
28.0%
188
16.0%
4
31.3%
40
36.8%
14
39.3%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
671
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1684


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Never 31.1%
19
15.8%
40
21.1%
85
25.5%
35
18.9%
78
24.0%
97
21.2%
354
< 1 Month 14.8%
9
28.5%
72
28.0%
113
33.6%
46
27.7%
114
27.7%
112
27.9%
466
< 1 a Week 14.8%
9
7.5%
19
11.2%
45
9.5%
13
14.6%
60
11.9%
48
11.6%
194
Weekly + 39.3%
24
48.2%
122
39.7%
160
31.4%
43
38.8%
160
36.4%
147
39.3%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
253
100.0%
403
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
404

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Never 30.4%
58
17.1%
176
32.8%
20
28.9%
69
20.7%
31
21.2%
354
< 1 Month 32.5%
62
26.1%
269
39.3%
24
34.7%
83
18.7%
28
27.9%
466
< 1 a Week 7.9%
15
11.9%
123
14.8%
9
13.0%
31
10.0%
15
11.5%
193
Weekly + 29.3%
56
44.9%
462
13.1%
8
23.4%
56
50.7%
76
39.4%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1030
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
150

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Never 25.3%
49
19.8%
45
21.6%
64
22.0%
120
20.6%
68
21.7%
346
< 1 Month 21.6%
42
27.3%
62
31.1%
92
26.2%
143
32.1%
106
27.9%
445
< 1 a Week 11.3%
22
7.9%
18
11.5%
34
13.4%
73
13.0%
43
11.9%
190
Weekly + 41.8%
81
44.9%
102
35.8%
106
38.5%
210
34.2%
113
38.4%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
227
100.0%
296
100.0%
546
100.0%
330

1593