Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


I-INCOME

Q60 Household income (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) < $20,000
  2) $20,001-$35,000
  3) $35,001-$50,000
  4) $50,001 - $100,000
  5) $100,001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
< $20,000 197 12.2% 12.2% -1.83
$20,001-$35,000 232 14.4% 26.6% -1.06
$35,001-$50,000 302 18.7% 45.4% -.28
$50,001 - $100,000 549 34.1% 79.5% .49
$100,001+ 331 20.5% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
< $20,000 7.5%
52
15.8%
145
12.2%
197
$20,001-$35,000 12.4%
86
15.9%
146
14.4%
232
$35,001-$50,000 18.9%
131
18.6%
171
18.7%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 36.7%
254
32.1%
295
34.1%
549
$100,001+ 24.4%
169
17.6%
162
20.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
919

1611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
< $20,000 11.1%
159
27.4%
17
18.8%
19
12.2%
195
$20,001-$35,000 14.2%
204
19.4%
12
14.9%
15
14.5%
231
$35,001-$50,000 18.3%
262
19.4%
12
23.8%
24
18.7%
298
$50,001 - $100,000 35.2%
504
27.4%
17
21.8%
22
34.0%
543
$100,001+ 21.2%
304
6.5%
4
20.8%
21
20.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1433
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1596


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
< $20,000 6.9%
24
15.0%
140
5.7%
7
10.1%
18
11.9%
189
$20,001-$35,000 14.9%
52
14.2%
132
14.6%
18
14.0%
25
14.3%
227
$35,001-$50,000 19.2%
67
19.2%
179
16.3%
20
17.3%
31
18.8%
297
$50,001 - $100,000 32.7%
114
34.7%
323
31.7%
39
36.3%
65
34.2%
541
$100,001+ 26.4%
92
17.0%
158
31.7%
39
22.3%
40
20.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
932
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

1583


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
< $20,000 22.0%
28
8.2%
30
7.4%
53
21.0%
82
12.1%
193
$20,001-$35,000 15.0%
19
8.2%
30
10.8%
77
26.9%
105
14.5%
231
$35,001-$50,000 14.2%
18
18.4%
67
18.7%
134
21.0%
82
18.8%
301
$50,001 - $100,000 40.2%
51
39.8%
145
37.6%
269
20.0%
78
34.0%
543
$100,001+ 8.7%
11
25.3%
92
25.6%
183
11.0%
43
20.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
364
100.0%
716
100.0%
390

1597


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
< $20,000 14.2%
49
9.4%
42
11.6%
22
13.2%
81
12.2%
194
$20,001-$35,000 13.0%
45
13.9%
62
9.5%
18
16.7%
102
14.2%
227
$35,001-$50,000 18.5%
64
20.7%
92
17.9%
34
17.3%
106
18.6%
296
$50,001 - $100,000 34.7%
120
32.1%
143
38.4%
73
34.3%
210
34.3%
546
$100,001+ 19.7%
68
23.8%
106
22.6%
43
18.5%
113
20.7%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
445
100.0%
190
100.0%
612

1593


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
< $20,000 9.6%
74
12.3%
80
21.7%
5
20.5%
25
33.3%
11
12.2%
195
$20,001-$35,000 13.6%
105
14.9%
97
21.7%
5
15.6%
19
12.1%
4
14.4%
230
$35,001-$50,000 19.7%
152
16.3%
106
8.7%
2
24.6%
30
30.3%
10
18.7%
300
$50,001 - $100,000 34.9%
269
35.9%
234
39.1%
9
23.8%
29
18.2%
6
34.2%
547
$100,001+ 22.2%
171
20.7%
135
8.7%
2
15.6%
19
6.1%
2
20.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
652
100.0%
23
100.0%
122
100.0%
33

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
< $20,000 64.3%
36
22.0%
51
11.3%
44
20.0%
27
5.5%
22
4.0%
16
12.2%
196
$20,001-$35,000 14.3%
8
25.4%
59
18.2%
71
10.4%
14
12.8%
51
7.3%
29
14.4%
232
$35,001-$50,000 7.1%
4
24.6%
57
21.5%
84
28.9%
39
18.6%
74
10.9%
43
18.7%
301
$50,001 - $100,000 10.7%
6
20.7%
48
34.3%
134
31.1%
42
36.7%
146
43.4%
172
34.1%
548
$100,001+ 3.6%
2
7.3%
17
14.8%
58
9.6%
13
26.4%
105
34.3%
136
20.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
232
100.0%
391
100.0%
135
100.0%
398
100.0%
396

1608


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
< $20,000 22.2%
41
3.9%
39
13.3%
8
26.6%
63
34.1%
46
12.2%
197
$20,001-$35,000 15.1%
28
9.6%
95
11.7%
7
22.8%
54
35.6%
48
14.4%
232
$35,001-$50,000 22.2%
41
18.6%
185
20.0%
12
18.6%
44
14.8%
20
18.8%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 30.8%
57
39.5%
392
31.7%
19
27.8%
66
10.4%
14
34.1%
548
$100,001+ 9.7%
18
28.3%
281
23.3%
14
4.2%
10
5.2%
7
20.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
992
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
135

1609


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
< $20,000 100.0%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
197
$20,001-$35,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
232
$35,001-$50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
302
$50,001 - $100,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
549
0.0%
0
34.1%
549
$100,001+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
331
20.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
232
100.0%
302
100.0%
549
100.0%
331

1611