Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q14J

Q14 How often did you participate in the following religious activities last month - j. Witnessing/sharing your faith with strangers
  1) Not at all
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1292 79.1% 79.1% -.45
1-2 times 231 14.1% 93.3% 1.05
3-4 times 69 4.2% 97.5% 2.54
5 or more times 41 2.5% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 83.7%
594
75.6%
698
79.1%
1292
1-2 times 9.4%
67
17.8%
164
14.1%
231
3-4 times 3.7%
26
4.7%
43
4.2%
69
5 or more times 3.2%
23
2.0%
18
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
923

1633


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 80.4%
1155
54.1%
33
73.5%
72
79.0%
1260
1-2 times 13.9%
200
21.3%
13
16.3%
16
14.4%
229
3-4 times 3.8%
55
9.8%
6
6.1%
6
4.2%
67
5 or more times 1.8%
26
14.8%
9
4.1%
4
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1436
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

1595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not at all 88.8%
325
70.8%
661
85.0%
108
97.2%
174
79.0%
1268
1-2 times 7.9%
29
19.5%
182
11.0%
14
2.2%
4
14.3%
229
3-4 times 2.7%
10
5.7%
53
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
4.2%
68
5 or more times 0.5%
2
4.0%
37
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
933
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1605


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.0%
98
84.8%
317
78.0%
568
77.2%
301
79.2%
1284
1-2 times 17.8%
23
10.7%
40
14.1%
103
15.6%
61
14.0%
227
3-4 times 3.9%
5
3.2%
12
5.1%
37
3.8%
15
4.3%
69
5 or more times 2.3%
3
1.3%
5
2.7%
20
3.3%
13
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
728
100.0%
390

1621


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not at all 95.6%
327
88.4%
402
80.0%
152
63.5%
407
79.1%
1288
1-2 times 3.2%
11
9.2%
42
14.7%
28
23.4%
150
14.2%
231
3-4 times 1.2%
4
1.5%
7
4.2%
8
7.6%
49
4.2%
68
5 or more times 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
5.5%
35
2.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
455
100.0%
190
100.0%
641

1628


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not at all 73.5%
583
85.2%
554
87.0%
20
82.6%
100
77.1%
27
79.2%
1284
1-2 times 18.4%
146
10.0%
65
8.7%
2
12.4%
15
8.6%
3
14.2%
231
3-4 times 5.0%
40
2.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
11.4%
4
4.2%
68
5 or more times 3.0%
24
1.8%
12
4.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
650
100.0%
23
100.0%
121
100.0%
35

1622


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not at all 68.4%
39
71.7%
170
77.0%
295
80.5%
107
82.9%
334
82.7%
325
79.1%
1270
1-2 times 21.1%
12
18.1%
43
14.6%
56
14.3%
19
12.9%
52
12.0%
47
14.3%
229
3-4 times 7.0%
4
7.2%
17
5.0%
19
3.8%
5
2.7%
11
3.1%
12
4.2%
68
5 or more times 3.5%
2
3.0%
7
3.4%
13
1.5%
2
1.5%
6
2.3%
9
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
237
100.0%
383
100.0%
133
100.0%
403
100.0%
393

1606


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not at all 81.2%
151
79.3%
792
83.3%
50
75.7%
171
79.4%
108
79.2%
1272
1-2 times 14.5%
27
14.2%
142
10.0%
6
15.0%
34
14.0%
19
14.2%
228
3-4 times 3.2%
6
3.8%
38
5.0%
3
6.2%
14
5.1%
7
4.2%
68
5 or more times 1.1%
2
2.7%
27
1.7%
1
3.1%
7
1.5%
2
2.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
999
100.0%
60
100.0%
226
100.0%
136

1607


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not at all 65.9%
120
74.2%
161
77.9%
222
82.3%
438
86.4%
279
79.3%
1220
1-2 times 21.4%
39
17.5%
38
15.1%
43
12.0%
64
9.6%
31
14.0%
215
3-4 times 8.2%
15
4.1%
9
3.9%
11
4.3%
23
2.8%
9
4.4%
67
5 or more times 4.4%
8
4.1%
9
3.2%
9
1.3%
7
1.2%
4
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217
100.0%
285
100.0%
532
100.0%
323

1539