Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19B

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....General world concerns and affairs
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 931 68.9% 68.9% -.67
No 420 31.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
348
71.9%
583
68.9%
931
No 35.6%
192
28.1%
228
31.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
811

1351


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
821
69.6%
39
63.3%
50
69.1%
910
No 30.5%
361
30.4%
17
36.7%
29
30.9%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
56
100.0%
79

1317


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
222
70.9%
593
70.6%
77
37.9%
25
69.1%
917
No 30.0%
95
29.1%
243
29.4%
32
62.1%
41
30.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
836
100.0%
109
100.0%
66

1328


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
70
61.0%
183
68.6%
406
78.6%
264
68.9%
923
No 37.5%
42
39.0%
117
31.4%
186
21.4%
72
31.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
300
100.0%
592
100.0%
336

1340


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
85
62.2%
234
73.8%
124
78.0%
483
68.8%
926
No 53.3%
97
37.8%
142
26.2%
44
22.0%
136
31.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
376
100.0%
168
100.0%
619

1345


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
498
66.2%
331
52.6%
10
69.2%
63
72.4%
21
68.9%
923
No 28.9%
202
33.8%
169
47.4%
9
30.8%
28
27.6%
8
31.1%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
500
100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
29

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
35
71.5%
148
72.2%
226
66.7%
72
65.9%
213
67.9%
222
69.0%
916
No 28.6%
14
28.5%
59
27.8%
87
33.3%
36
34.1%
110
32.1%
105
31.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
207
100.0%
313
100.0%
108
100.0%
323
100.0%
327

1327


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
106
68.1%
571
76.6%
36
66.1%
115
77.2%
88
69.0%
916
No 30.7%
47
31.9%
268
23.4%
11
33.9%
59
22.8%
26
31.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
839
100.0%
47
100.0%
174
100.0%
114

1327


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
107
74.7%
139
67.9%
165
65.1%
285
68.3%
172
68.5%
868
No 28.2%
42
25.3%
47
32.1%
78
34.9%
153
31.7%
80
31.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
186
100.0%
243
100.0%
438
100.0%
252

1268