Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19D

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Your family
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1313 92.7% 92.7% -.28
No 104 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
521
93.4%
792
92.7%
1313
No 8.4%
48
6.6%
56
7.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
848

1417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
1151
96.6%
56
86.7%
72
92.6%
1279
No 7.2%
89
3.4%
2
13.3%
11
7.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
58
100.0%
83

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
323
94.9%
838
86.1%
93
61.2%
41
92.9%
1295
No 3.9%
13
5.1%
45
13.9%
15
38.8%
26
7.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
883
100.0%
108
100.0%
67

1394


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
96
92.3%
286
92.2%
569
95.6%
347
92.6%
1298
No 14.3%
16
7.7%
24
7.8%
48
4.4%
16
7.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
310
100.0%
617
100.0%
363

1402


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
144
92.1%
361
98.3%
173
96.8%
629
92.7%
1307
No 25.0%
48
7.9%
31
1.7%
3
3.2%
21
7.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
392
100.0%
176
100.0%
650

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
703
88.1%
465
90.0%
18
91.5%
86
93.5%
29
92.7%
1301
No 3.8%
28
11.9%
63
10.0%
2
8.5%
8
6.5%
2
7.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
528
100.0%
20
100.0%
94
100.0%
31

1404


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
52
96.9%
218
95.5%
318
92.9%
104
92.0%
309
87.0%
288
92.6%
1289
No 5.5%
3
3.1%
7
4.5%
15
7.1%
8
8.0%
27
13.0%
43
7.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
225
100.0%
333
100.0%
112
100.0%
336
100.0%
331

1392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
131
94.6%
830
89.6%
43
92.4%
171
91.2%
114
92.6%
1289
No 16.6%
26
5.4%
47
10.4%
5
7.6%
14
8.8%
11
7.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
877
100.0%
48
100.0%
185
100.0%
125

1392


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
151
94.0%
187
92.8%
232
92.2%
425
90.7%
233
92.5%
1228
No 6.2%
10
6.0%
12
7.2%
18
7.8%
36
9.3%
24
7.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
199
100.0%
250
100.0%
461
100.0%
257

1328