Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q19I

Q19 The last time you prayed, did you pray about the following ....Your personal health
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 810 61.2% 61.2% -.8
No 514 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
311
63.6%
499
61.2%
810
No 42.4%
229
36.4%
285
38.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
784

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
687
81.4%
48
61.5%
48
60.8%
783
No 40.3%
464
18.6%
11
38.5%
30
39.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
59
100.0%
78

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
198
62.9%
518
64.4%
65
25.4%
16
61.3%
797
No 36.7%
115
37.1%
306
35.6%
36
74.6%
47
38.7%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
824
100.0%
101
100.0%
63

1301


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
65
53.9%
158
58.7%
340
73.3%
241
61.3%
804
No 41.4%
46
46.1%
135
41.3%
239
26.7%
88
38.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
293
100.0%
579
100.0%
329

1312


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
70
60.2%
218
61.9%
104
67.4%
413
61.1%
805
No 60.0%
105
39.8%
144
38.1%
64
32.6%
200
38.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
362
100.0%
168
100.0%
613

1318


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
430
59.2%
293
47.4%
9
57.5%
50
67.7%
21
61.3%
803
No 36.7%
249
40.8%
202
52.6%
10
42.5%
37
32.3%
10
38.7%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
495
100.0%
19
100.0%
87
100.0%
31

1311


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
44
69.0%
140
64.3%
200
61.7%
66
59.2%
187
49.5%
154
60.9%
791
No 13.7%
7
31.0%
63
35.7%
111
38.3%
41
40.8%
129
50.5%
157
39.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
203
100.0%
311
100.0%
107
100.0%
316
100.0%
311

1299


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
85
60.9%
499
53.2%
25
62.0%
106
71.0%
76
60.9%
791
No 44.8%
69
39.1%
321
46.8%
22
38.0%
65
29.0%
31
39.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
820
100.0%
47
100.0%
171
100.0%
107

1299


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
108
77.5%
145
60.3%
144
54.4%
231
54.2%
129
61.0%
757
No 29.4%
45
22.5%
42
39.7%
95
45.6%
194
45.8%
109
39.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
187
100.0%
239
100.0%
425
100.0%
238

1242