Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q20

Q20 Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Bible
  1) It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally
  2) It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally
  3) The Bible contains some human error
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 327 19.4% 19.4% -1.31
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 650 38.6% 58% -.48
The Bible contains some human error 206 12.2% 70.2% .34
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 398 23.6% 93.9% 1.17
I don't know 103 6.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 15.4%
112
22.5%
215
19.4%
327
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 38.1%
278
39.0%
372
38.6%
650
The Bible contains some human error 12.9%
94
11.7%
112
12.2%
206
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 27.2%
198
20.9%
200
23.6%
398
I don't know 6.4%
47
5.9%
56
6.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
955

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 18.9%
280
35.4%
23
15.8%
16
19.4%
319
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 38.4%
568
35.4%
23
37.6%
38
38.3%
629
The Bible contains some human error 12.4%
184
10.8%
7
12.9%
13
12.4%
204
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 24.2%
358
7.7%
5
28.7%
29
23.8%
392
I don't know 6.0%
88
10.8%
7
5.0%
5
6.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
65
100.0%
101

1644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 10.5%
39
28.6%
278
4.7%
6
1.1%
2
19.6%
325
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 48.6%
180
44.0%
428
25.6%
33
1.6%
3
38.9%
644
The Bible contains some human error 14.9%
55
10.4%
101
21.7%
28
9.8%
18
12.2%
202
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 18.4%
68
12.6%
122
41.9%
54
77.0%
141
23.3%
385
I don't know 7.6%
28
4.4%
43
6.2%
8
10.4%
19
5.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
972
100.0%
129
100.0%
183

1654


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 16.3%
21
19.2%
72
16.8%
124
24.1%
103
19.2%
320
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 41.1%
53
33.9%
127
39.4%
290
41.1%
176
38.7%
646
The Bible contains some human error 15.5%
20
13.3%
50
12.4%
91
10.0%
43
12.2%
204
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 24.0%
31
26.9%
101
25.1%
185
18.5%
79
23.7%
396
I don't know 3.1%
4
6.7%
25
6.3%
46
6.3%
27
6.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
736
100.0%
428

1668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 5.1%
18
11.0%
51
15.1%
29
34.1%
224
19.3%
322
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 12.4%
44
39.5%
183
52.1%
100
48.3%
317
38.7%
644
The Bible contains some human error 12.1%
43
15.6%
72
13.5%
26
9.8%
64
12.3%
205
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 58.8%
208
26.6%
123
16.1%
31
4.9%
32
23.7%
394
I don't know 11.6%
41
7.3%
34
3.1%
6
2.9%
19
6.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
463
100.0%
192
100.0%
656

1665


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 28.9%
234
8.5%
57
0.0%
0
15.9%
20
25.0%
9
19.2%
320
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 45.4%
368
31.0%
208
36.0%
9
34.1%
43
47.2%
17
38.7%
645
The Bible contains some human error 9.8%
79
15.2%
102
24.0%
6
11.1%
14
8.3%
3
12.2%
204
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 10.7%
87
38.1%
255
32.0%
8
34.1%
43
11.1%
4
23.8%
397
I don't know 5.2%
42
7.2%
48
8.0%
2
4.8%
6
8.3%
3
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
670
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
36

1667


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 38.7%
24
32.4%
80
21.4%
86
20.7%
28
15.2%
62
10.0%
40
19.3%
320
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 27.4%
17
38.9%
96
38.8%
156
40.7%
55
41.8%
171
35.1%
141
38.4%
636
The Bible contains some human error 8.1%
5
8.5%
21
12.2%
49
12.6%
17
12.7%
52
15.2%
61
12.4%
205
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 11.3%
7
14.2%
35
19.7%
79
17.8%
24
25.7%
105
36.1%
145
23.8%
395
I don't know 14.5%
9
6.1%
15
8.0%
32
8.1%
11
4.6%
19
3.7%
15
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
247
100.0%
402
100.0%
135
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 16.8%
32
19.8%
202
13.3%
8
17.6%
42
25.9%
38
19.4%
322
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 34.6%
66
41.0%
419
26.7%
16
34.7%
83
35.4%
52
38.4%
636
The Bible contains some human error 14.7%
28
11.9%
121
13.3%
8
13.4%
32
10.2%
15
12.3%
204
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 28.8%
55
21.8%
223
43.3%
26
25.1%
60
21.1%
31
23.8%
395
I don't know 5.2%
10
5.5%
56
3.3%
2
9.2%
22
7.5%
11
6.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1021
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1658


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
It means exactly what it says/should be taken literally 31.9%
61
27.2%
62
19.3%
57
15.5%
84
10.9%
36
18.9%
300
It is perfectly true, should not be taken literally 35.1%
67
34.2%
78
43.9%
130
40.7%
220
35.6%
117
38.6%
612
The Bible contains some human error 11.0%
21
14.5%
33
9.5%
28
12.9%
70
14.0%
46
12.5%
198
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 12.0%
23
18.0%
41
23.6%
70
25.0%
135
34.3%
113
24.1%
382
I don't know 9.9%
19
6.1%
14
3.7%
11
5.9%
32
5.2%
17
5.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
228
100.0%
296
100.0%
541
100.0%
329

1585