Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22A

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....a. A cosmic force in the universe
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 457 29.8% 29.8% -1.11
Agree 431 28.1% 57.8% -.41
Disagree 159 10.4% 68.2% .29
Strongly disagree 266 17.3% 85.5% .98
Undecided 223 14.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
197
30.2%
260
29.8%
457
Agree 30.9%
209
25.8%
222
28.1%
431
Disagree 8.7%
59
11.6%
100
10.4%
159
Strongly disagree 16.4%
111
18.0%
155
17.3%
266
Undecided 14.8%
100
14.3%
123
14.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
860

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
400
40.4%
21
32.2%
29
29.9%
450
Agree 27.8%
378
28.8%
15
32.2%
29
28.1%
422
Disagree 10.9%
148
3.8%
2
6.7%
6
10.4%
156
Strongly disagree 17.0%
232
19.2%
10
16.7%
15
17.1%
257
Undecided 15.0%
204
7.7%
4
12.2%
11
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
52
100.0%
90

1504


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
86
31.0%
269
49.2%
59
17.5%
31
29.5%
445
Agree 30.0%
103
24.9%
216
27.5%
33
40.7%
72
28.1%
424
Disagree 9.9%
34
12.0%
104
6.7%
8
6.2%
11
10.4%
157
Strongly disagree 17.8%
61
19.0%
165
10.0%
12
14.1%
25
17.4%
263
Undecided 17.2%
59
13.2%
115
6.7%
8
21.5%
38
14.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
869
100.0%
120
100.0%
177

1509


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
39
29.3%
106
30.4%
215
28.4%
94
29.8%
454
Agree 32.5%
40
29.8%
108
28.5%
202
24.2%
80
28.2%
430
Disagree 9.8%
12
9.7%
35
10.7%
76
10.3%
34
10.3%
157
Strongly disagree 13.8%
17
16.0%
58
17.2%
122
19.6%
65
17.2%
262
Undecided 12.2%
15
15.2%
55
13.1%
93
17.5%
58
14.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
362
100.0%
708
100.0%
331

1524


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
95
32.0%
139
27.3%
50
29.2%
168
29.7%
452
Agree 36.0%
119
30.1%
131
25.7%
47
23.1%
133
28.2%
430
Disagree 7.3%
24
9.9%
43
14.8%
27
11.1%
64
10.4%
158
Strongly disagree 10.0%
33
12.6%
55
14.2%
26
25.9%
149
17.3%
263
Undecided 18.1%
60
15.4%
67
18.0%
33
10.6%
61
14.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
435
100.0%
183
100.0%
575

1524


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
205
32.8%
202
29.2%
7
28.0%
33
18.8%
6
29.7%
453
Agree 23.4%
172
33.6%
207
20.8%
5
29.7%
35
34.4%
11
28.2%
430
Disagree 13.0%
96
6.8%
42
8.3%
2
11.9%
14
15.6%
5
10.4%
159
Strongly disagree 21.7%
160
13.8%
85
12.5%
3
11.0%
13
9.4%
3
17.3%
264
Undecided 14.0%
103
13.0%
80
29.2%
7
19.5%
23
21.9%
7
14.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
616
100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
32

1526


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
13
25.6%
54
29.5%
107
25.0%
32
28.0%
108
36.0%
138
29.8%
452
Agree 17.4%
8
20.9%
44
25.1%
91
20.3%
26
31.3%
121
35.2%
135
28.0%
425
Disagree 4.3%
2
15.6%
33
12.7%
46
11.7%
15
9.3%
36
7.0%
27
10.5%
159
Strongly disagree 15.2%
7
19.0%
40
18.2%
66
26.6%
34
17.9%
69
11.5%
44
17.1%
260
Undecided 34.8%
16
19.0%
40
14.6%
53
16.4%
21
13.5%
52
10.2%
39
14.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
211
100.0%
363
100.0%
128
100.0%
386
100.0%
383

1517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
60
28.8%
274
32.8%
19
27.4%
60
36.1%
39
29.8%
452
Agree 30.9%
55
27.5%
262
34.5%
20
30.1%
66
20.4%
22
28.0%
425
Disagree 7.9%
14
11.6%
111
5.2%
3
10.5%
23
6.5%
7
10.4%
158
Strongly disagree 12.4%
22
19.0%
181
12.1%
7
16.4%
36
13.0%
14
17.2%
260
Undecided 15.2%
27
13.1%
125
15.5%
9
15.5%
34
24.1%
26
14.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
953
100.0%
58
100.0%
219
100.0%
108

1516


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
46
31.0%
61
27.5%
75
30.5%
156
30.6%
98
29.9%
436
Agree 18.7%
29
24.4%
48
28.6%
78
29.7%
152
32.2%
103
28.2%
410
Disagree 14.8%
23
10.7%
21
10.3%
28
11.0%
56
8.4%
27
10.6%
155
Strongly disagree 13.5%
21
23.9%
47
19.8%
54
14.3%
73
16.6%
53
17.0%
248
Undecided 23.2%
36
10.2%
20
13.9%
38
14.5%
74
12.2%
39
14.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
197
100.0%
273
100.0%
511
100.0%
320

1456