Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22E

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....e. Concerned with my personal well-being
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 702 44.5% 44.5% -.83
Agree 477 30.3% 74.8% -.07
Disagree 110 7% 81.8% .7
Strongly disagree 134 8.5% 90.3% 1.46
Undecided 153 9.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
234
52.4%
468
44.5%
702
Agree 32.8%
224
28.3%
253
30.3%
477
Disagree 9.2%
63
5.3%
47
7.0%
110
Strongly disagree 11.1%
76
6.5%
58
8.5%
134
Undecided 12.6%
86
7.5%
67
9.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
893

1576


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
622
66.0%
33
34.4%
32
44.5%
687
Agree 30.3%
425
28.0%
14
33.3%
31
30.4%
470
Disagree 6.8%
95
2.0%
1
9.7%
9
6.8%
105
Strongly disagree 8.6%
120
0.0%
0
12.9%
12
8.5%
132
Undecided 9.9%
139
4.0%
2
9.7%
9
9.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
50
100.0%
93

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
142
55.7%
507
32.2%
39
5.2%
9
45.0%
697
Agree 38.4%
132
30.7%
279
27.3%
33
13.3%
23
30.2%
467
Disagree 6.1%
21
4.5%
41
13.2%
16
15.6%
27
6.8%
105
Strongly disagree 4.9%
17
2.5%
23
14.0%
17
42.2%
73
8.4%
130
Undecided 9.3%
32
6.6%
60
13.2%
16
23.7%
41
9.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
910
100.0%
121
100.0%
173

1548


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.6%
62
46.7%
171
43.2%
310
42.4%
150
44.3%
693
Agree 28.8%
36
26.5%
97
30.8%
221
33.9%
120
30.3%
474
Disagree 6.4%
8
7.9%
29
6.7%
48
7.1%
25
7.0%
110
Strongly disagree 8.8%
11
8.5%
31
9.5%
68
6.8%
24
8.6%
134
Undecided 6.4%
8
10.4%
38
9.9%
71
9.9%
35
9.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
366
100.0%
718
100.0%
354

1563


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
47
29.7%
131
50.8%
93
69.3%
424
44.5%
695
Agree 21.4%
70
42.6%
188
37.7%
69
23.9%
146
30.3%
473
Disagree 14.7%
48
8.6%
38
4.4%
8
2.5%
15
7.0%
109
Strongly disagree 28.1%
92
5.7%
25
3.3%
6
1.6%
10
8.5%
133
Undecided 21.4%
70
13.4%
59
3.8%
7
2.8%
17
9.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
441
100.0%
183
100.0%
612

1563


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.2%
448
29.8%
185
25.0%
6
33.9%
40
50.0%
17
44.4%
696
Agree 28.1%
216
33.0%
205
41.7%
10
31.4%
37
26.5%
9
30.4%
477
Disagree 4.2%
32
9.3%
58
8.3%
2
11.9%
14
8.8%
3
7.0%
109
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
15.3%
95
16.7%
4
10.2%
12
2.9%
1
8.6%
134
Undecided 6.8%
52
12.6%
78
8.3%
2
12.7%
15
11.8%
4
9.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
621
100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
34

1567


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
23
56.0%
122
46.8%
176
42.2%
54
43.3%
174
37.2%
143
44.5%
692
Agree 33.3%
16
26.6%
58
30.9%
116
35.2%
45
32.6%
131
27.9%
107
30.4%
473
Disagree 4.2%
2
5.5%
12
4.5%
17
7.8%
10
5.7%
23
10.9%
42
6.8%
106
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
6.9%
26
7.0%
9
9.2%
37
13.8%
53
8.6%
134
Undecided 14.6%
7
7.8%
17
10.9%
41
7.8%
10
9.2%
37
10.2%
39
9.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
218
100.0%
376
100.0%
128
100.0%
402
100.0%
384

1556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
73
47.9%
462
37.3%
22
35.6%
80
44.3%
54
44.4%
691
Agree 29.9%
55
29.7%
287
25.4%
15
35.1%
79
30.3%
37
30.4%
473
Disagree 7.6%
14
6.2%
60
10.2%
6
9.3%
21
4.1%
5
6.8%
106
Strongly disagree 14.1%
26
7.2%
69
13.6%
8
8.9%
20
9.0%
11
8.6%
134
Undecided 8.7%
16
9.0%
87
13.6%
8
11.1%
25
12.3%
15
9.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
965
100.0%
59
100.0%
225
100.0%
122

1555


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.9%
86
49.5%
103
45.8%
127
44.7%
231
36.1%
116
44.4%
663
Agree 29.0%
49
31.7%
66
30.7%
85
30.8%
159
31.2%
100
30.8%
459
Disagree 6.5%
11
3.8%
8
6.9%
19
7.7%
40
7.8%
25
6.9%
103
Strongly disagree 4.1%
7
6.3%
13
7.6%
21
8.3%
43
13.1%
42
8.4%
126
Undecided 9.5%
16
8.7%
18
9.0%
25
8.5%
44
11.8%
38
9.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
208
100.0%
277
100.0%
517
100.0%
321

1492