Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22F

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....f. Angered by human sin
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 456 29.1% 29.1% -1.12
Agree 426 27.2% 56.3% -.39
Disagree 276 17.6% 73.9% .34
Strongly disagree 205 13.1% 87% 1.07
Undecided 204 13% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
175
31.9%
281
29.1%
456
Agree 27.7%
190
26.8%
236
27.2%
426
Disagree 18.3%
126
17.0%
150
17.6%
276
Strongly disagree 13.2%
91
13.0%
114
13.1%
205
Undecided 15.3%
105
11.3%
99
13.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
880

1567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
395
52.9%
27
26.9%
25
29.1%
447
Agree 27.7%
385
25.5%
13
20.4%
19
27.2%
417
Disagree 17.6%
245
9.8%
5
23.7%
22
17.7%
272
Strongly disagree 13.2%
183
3.9%
2
15.1%
14
13.0%
199
Undecided 13.2%
183
7.8%
4
14.0%
13
13.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
51
100.0%
93

1535


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
81
38.5%
349
16.1%
19
2.3%
4
29.4%
453
Agree 30.1%
103
31.1%
282
19.5%
23
7.0%
12
27.3%
420
Disagree 22.2%
76
14.4%
131
23.7%
28
20.9%
36
17.6%
271
Strongly disagree 11.4%
39
6.3%
57
26.3%
31
40.7%
70
12.8%
197
Undecided 12.6%
43
9.7%
88
14.4%
17
29.1%
50
12.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
907
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1539


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
28
29.6%
109
29.1%
207
30.0%
105
28.9%
449
Agree 26.4%
33
20.4%
75
27.4%
195
34.3%
120
27.2%
423
Disagree 26.4%
33
22.3%
82
17.0%
121
11.1%
39
17.7%
275
Strongly disagree 12.0%
15
14.1%
52
14.6%
104
9.7%
34
13.2%
205
Undecided 12.8%
16
13.6%
50
11.9%
85
14.9%
52
13.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
712
100.0%
350

1555


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
34
19.3%
85
31.5%
58
45.7%
276
29.1%
453
Agree 18.7%
61
28.6%
126
29.9%
55
30.3%
183
27.3%
425
Disagree 19.9%
65
21.8%
96
19.6%
36
12.3%
74
17.4%
271
Strongly disagree 29.1%
95
11.1%
49
10.9%
20
6.3%
38
13.0%
202
Undecided 22.0%
72
19.1%
84
8.2%
15
5.5%
33
13.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
440
100.0%
184
100.0%
604

1555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
301
17.2%
106
12.5%
3
25.8%
31
33.3%
11
29.0%
452
Agree 30.8%
235
23.0%
142
25.0%
6
28.3%
34
21.2%
7
27.2%
424
Disagree 13.9%
106
21.4%
132
29.2%
7
19.2%
23
21.2%
7
17.7%
275
Strongly disagree 6.0%
46
22.3%
138
20.8%
5
11.7%
14
3.0%
1
13.1%
204
Undecided 9.7%
74
16.2%
100
12.5%
3
15.0%
18
21.2%
7
13.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
618
100.0%
24
100.0%
120
100.0%
33

1557


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.1%
23
39.4%
85
32.0%
119
33.6%
43
27.3%
108
18.4%
71
29.0%
449
Agree 27.5%
14
31.0%
67
28.8%
107
28.9%
37
25.0%
99
25.2%
97
27.2%
421
Disagree 13.7%
7
13.4%
29
12.6%
47
17.2%
22
23.0%
91
20.0%
77
17.6%
273
Strongly disagree 5.9%
3
4.6%
10
11.6%
43
8.6%
11
12.9%
51
22.3%
86
13.2%
204
Undecided 7.8%
4
11.6%
25
15.1%
56
11.7%
15
11.9%
47
14.0%
54
13.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
216
100.0%
372
100.0%
128
100.0%
396
100.0%
385

1548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
39
31.7%
305
22.0%
13
24.3%
54
30.8%
37
29.0%
448
Agree 23.0%
42
26.8%
258
11.9%
7
32.9%
73
34.2%
41
27.2%
421
Disagree 20.8%
38
18.2%
175
32.2%
19
13.1%
29
10.0%
12
17.6%
273
Strongly disagree 18.6%
34
11.5%
111
22.0%
13
14.9%
33
10.8%
13
13.2%
204
Undecided 16.4%
30
11.8%
114
11.9%
7
14.9%
33
14.2%
17
13.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
963
100.0%
59
100.0%
222
100.0%
120

1547


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
62
31.7%
64
30.5%
84
27.6%
143
22.8%
73
28.7%
426
Agree 27.1%
46
33.2%
67
29.8%
82
24.7%
128
25.0%
80
27.1%
403
Disagree 13.5%
23
12.4%
25
17.5%
48
21.0%
109
20.3%
65
18.2%
270
Strongly disagree 5.3%
9
11.9%
24
11.3%
31
15.1%
78
17.5%
56
13.3%
198
Undecided 17.6%
30
10.9%
22
10.9%
30
11.6%
60
14.4%
46
12.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
202
100.0%
275
100.0%
518
100.0%
320

1485