Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22H

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....h. Directly involved in worldly affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 431 27.8% 27.8% -1.19
Agree 353 22.7% 50.5% -.47
Disagree 306 19.7% 70.2% .24
Strongly disagree 238 15.3% 85.6% .96
Undecided 224 14.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
146
32.7%
285
27.8%
431
Agree 22.1%
150
23.3%
203
22.7%
353
Disagree 22.9%
156
17.2%
150
19.7%
306
Strongly disagree 19.1%
130
12.4%
108
15.3%
238
Undecided 14.4%
98
14.4%
126
14.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
872

1552


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
381
37.5%
18
25.0%
23
27.7%
422
Agree 22.7%
314
27.1%
13
21.7%
20
22.8%
347
Disagree 19.4%
268
16.7%
8
26.1%
24
19.7%
300
Strongly disagree 15.6%
215
6.3%
3
15.2%
14
15.3%
232
Undecided 14.7%
203
12.5%
6
12.0%
11
14.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
48
100.0%
92

1521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
58
38.3%
342
19.3%
23
2.9%
5
28.0%
428
Agree 24.0%
82
26.1%
233
19.3%
23
5.2%
9
22.7%
347
Disagree 26.4%
90
16.4%
147
22.7%
27
22.1%
38
19.8%
302
Strongly disagree 15.5%
53
6.9%
62
26.1%
31
48.8%
84
15.1%
230
Undecided 17.0%
58
12.3%
110
12.6%
15
20.9%
36
14.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
894
100.0%
119
100.0%
172

1526


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
35
28.7%
105
27.1%
193
27.6%
94
27.7%
427
Agree 27.4%
34
20.5%
75
22.2%
158
24.7%
84
22.8%
351
Disagree 17.7%
22
21.3%
78
19.8%
141
19.1%
65
19.9%
306
Strongly disagree 12.9%
16
14.8%
54
17.3%
123
12.6%
43
15.3%
236
Undecided 13.7%
17
14.8%
54
13.5%
96
15.9%
54
14.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
366
100.0%
711
100.0%
340

1541


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
28
17.0%
74
28.7%
52
45.3%
273
27.7%
427
Agree 10.9%
35
24.3%
106
28.2%
51
26.1%
157
22.6%
349
Disagree 26.4%
85
24.3%
106
18.2%
33
13.5%
81
19.8%
305
Strongly disagree 35.1%
113
14.2%
62
13.3%
24
6.1%
37
15.3%
236
Undecided 18.9%
61
20.2%
88
11.6%
21
9.0%
54
14.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
436
100.0%
181
100.0%
602

1541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
298
15.2%
93
8.7%
2
22.7%
27
25.8%
8
27.7%
428
Agree 25.1%
190
19.7%
121
39.1%
9
23.5%
28
9.7%
3
22.7%
351
Disagree 16.4%
124
24.0%
147
13.0%
3
21.0%
25
22.6%
7
19.8%
306
Strongly disagree 7.8%
59
24.8%
152
17.4%
4
16.8%
20
6.5%
2
15.4%
237
Undecided 11.4%
86
16.3%
100
21.7%
5
16.0%
19
35.5%
11
14.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
613
100.0%
23
100.0%
119
100.0%
31

1543


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
20
37.0%
80
31.7%
117
20.6%
26
28.0%
110
18.8%
72
27.7%
425
Agree 21.7%
10
27.3%
59
25.7%
95
27.0%
34
18.8%
74
20.1%
77
22.8%
349
Disagree 15.2%
7
13.4%
29
16.5%
61
26.2%
33
21.1%
83
23.7%
91
19.8%
304
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
6.0%
13
11.4%
42
17.5%
22
16.3%
64
24.2%
93
15.3%
235
Undecided 17.4%
8
16.2%
35
14.6%
54
8.7%
11
15.8%
62
13.3%
51
14.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
216
100.0%
369
100.0%
126
100.0%
393
100.0%
384

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
39
29.8%
286
26.3%
15
22.5%
50
31.0%
35
27.7%
425
Agree 22.4%
41
23.1%
222
19.3%
11
23.9%
53
19.5%
22
22.8%
349
Disagree 18.6%
34
20.5%
197
14.0%
8
22.1%
49
14.2%
16
19.8%
304
Strongly disagree 21.3%
39
13.3%
128
24.6%
14
18.0%
40
12.4%
14
15.3%
235
Undecided 16.4%
30
13.1%
126
15.8%
9
13.5%
30
23.0%
26
14.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
959
100.0%
57
100.0%
222
100.0%
113

1534


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
56
27.9%
55
34.8%
96
26.0%
134
20.2%
64
27.6%
405
Agree 26.1%
43
31.0%
61
18.8%
52
23.5%
121
18.6%
59
22.9%
336
Disagree 14.5%
24
14.7%
29
19.9%
55
21.7%
112
24.3%
77
20.2%
297
Strongly disagree 7.9%
13
11.2%
22
12.0%
33
15.9%
82
22.7%
72
15.1%
222
Undecided 17.6%
29
15.2%
30
14.5%
40
12.8%
66
14.2%
45
14.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
197
100.0%
276
100.0%
515
100.0%
317

1470