Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q22I

Q22 Even if you might not believe in God, based on your personal understanding, what do you think God is like....i. Directly involved in my affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 480 30.6% 30.6% -1.1
Agree 410 26.1% 56.8% -.37
Disagree 267 17% 73.8% .35
Strongly disagree 212 13.5% 87.3% 1.08
Undecided 199 12.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
156
36.7%
324
30.6%
480
Agree 25.5%
175
26.6%
235
26.1%
410
Disagree 20.6%
141
14.3%
126
17.0%
267
Strongly disagree 17.3%
119
10.5%
93
13.5%
212
Undecided 13.8%
95
11.8%
104
12.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
882

1568


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
420
43.4%
23
25.8%
24
30.4%
467
Agree 26.1%
363
34.0%
18
24.7%
23
26.3%
404
Disagree 16.8%
234
9.4%
5
23.7%
22
17.0%
261
Strongly disagree 13.9%
193
5.7%
3
11.8%
11
13.5%
207
Undecided 12.9%
180
7.5%
4
14.0%
13
12.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
53
100.0%
93

1536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
73
40.9%
370
23.3%
28
3.4%
6
31.0%
477
Agree 29.4%
101
29.2%
264
20.0%
24
6.9%
12
26.0%
401
Disagree 24.8%
85
13.1%
118
21.7%
26
20.7%
36
17.2%
265
Strongly disagree 12.2%
42
5.4%
49
23.3%
28
48.3%
84
13.2%
203
Undecided 12.2%
42
11.4%
103
11.7%
14
20.7%
36
12.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
904
100.0%
120
100.0%
174

1541


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
40
31.8%
117
29.9%
215
29.6%
102
30.5%
474
Agree 24.0%
30
22.3%
82
26.0%
187
31.3%
108
26.2%
407
Disagree 14.4%
18
20.1%
74
17.3%
124
14.5%
50
17.1%
266
Strongly disagree 13.6%
17
13.3%
49
14.8%
106
11.3%
39
13.6%
211
Undecided 16.0%
20
12.5%
46
12.0%
86
13.3%
46
12.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
368
100.0%
718
100.0%
345

1556


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
28
17.8%
78
33.3%
61
50.9%
310
30.6%
477
Agree 14.6%
48
30.2%
132
32.8%
60
27.1%
165
26.0%
405
Disagree 24.7%
81
21.5%
94
14.8%
27
10.5%
64
17.1%
266
Strongly disagree 33.8%
111
12.1%
53
10.9%
20
4.3%
26
13.5%
210
Undecided 18.3%
60
18.3%
80
8.2%
15
7.2%
44
12.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
437
100.0%
183
100.0%
609

1557


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
335
16.8%
104
16.7%
4
21.0%
25
22.6%
7
30.5%
475
Agree 27.1%
207
24.9%
154
33.3%
8
26.1%
31
25.8%
8
26.2%
408
Disagree 13.2%
101
21.2%
131
16.7%
4
21.0%
25
19.4%
6
17.1%
267
Strongly disagree 6.5%
50
22.0%
136
20.8%
5
16.0%
19
3.2%
1
13.5%
211
Undecided 9.4%
72
15.2%
94
12.5%
3
16.0%
19
29.0%
9
12.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
619
100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
31

1558


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
18
41.0%
91
34.2%
127
26.0%
33
30.7%
122
20.8%
80
30.4%
471
Agree 32.6%
15
32.0%
71
29.1%
108
29.9%
38
20.6%
82
23.9%
92
26.2%
406
Disagree 6.5%
3
10.8%
24
12.7%
47
19.7%
25
20.9%
83
21.3%
82
17.0%
264
Strongly disagree 4.3%
2
3.6%
8
10.0%
37
15.7%
20
14.3%
57
22.3%
86
13.6%
210
Undecided 17.4%
8
12.6%
28
14.0%
52
8.7%
11
13.6%
54
11.7%
45
12.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
222
100.0%
371
100.0%
127
100.0%
398
100.0%
385

1549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
48
32.4%
312
27.1%
16
25.2%
57
31.6%
37
30.4%
470
Agree 22.3%
41
26.9%
259
16.9%
10
28.3%
64
27.4%
32
26.2%
406
Disagree 16.8%
31
17.5%
168
13.6%
8
19.9%
45
10.3%
12
17.1%
264
Strongly disagree 19.6%
36
11.9%
114
25.4%
15
14.2%
32
11.1%
13
13.6%
210
Undecided 15.2%
28
11.3%
109
16.9%
10
12.4%
28
19.7%
23
12.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
962
100.0%
59
100.0%
226
100.0%
117

1548


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
58
33.0%
66
35.5%
98
30.4%
157
20.9%
67
30.1%
446
Agree 33.5%
57
31.0%
62
23.2%
64
26.9%
139
21.9%
70
26.4%
392
Disagree 11.2%
19
12.0%
24
17.0%
47
18.0%
93
23.1%
74
17.3%
257
Strongly disagree 5.9%
10
10.0%
20
12.0%
33
13.9%
72
20.3%
65
13.5%
200
Undecided 15.3%
26
14.0%
28
12.3%
34
10.8%
56
13.8%
44
12.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
200
100.0%
276
100.0%
517
100.0%
320

1483