Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23A

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words´┐Ż describe God a. Absolute
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1010 63.1% 63.1% -.65
Somewhat well 202 12.6% 75.7% .06
Not very well 83 5.2% 80.9% .78
Not at all 135 8.4% 89.3% 1.49
Undecided 171 10.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 58.4%
405
66.7%
605
63.1%
1010
Somewhat well 14.1%
98
11.5%
104
12.6%
202
Not very well 5.9%
41
4.6%
42
5.2%
83
Not at all 10.4%
72
6.9%
63
8.4%
135
Undecided 11.2%
78
10.3%
93
10.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
907

1601


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 62.7%
886
82.8%
48
55.7%
54
63.0%
988
Somewhat well 13.1%
185
6.9%
4
11.3%
11
12.8%
200
Not very well 5.0%
70
1.7%
1
10.3%
10
5.2%
81
Not at all 8.4%
118
0.0%
0
12.4%
12
8.3%
130
Undecided 10.9%
154
8.6%
5
10.3%
10
10.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
58
100.0%
97

1568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 66.7%
238
73.6%
683
50.8%
60
11.6%
20
63.6%
1001
Somewhat well 16.5%
59
12.0%
111
13.6%
16
8.1%
14
12.7%
200
Not very well 3.9%
14
4.3%
40
11.0%
13
7.6%
13
5.1%
80
Not at all 4.2%
15
3.3%
31
13.6%
16
37.8%
65
8.1%
127
Undecided 8.7%
31
6.8%
63
11.0%
13
34.9%
60
10.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
928
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1575


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 57.4%
74
58.5%
216
63.9%
456
67.8%
255
63.0%
1001
Somewhat well 18.6%
24
14.4%
53
11.9%
85
10.4%
39
12.7%
201
Not very well 7.8%
10
5.7%
21
5.7%
41
2.9%
11
5.2%
83
Not at all 7.0%
9
8.7%
32
9.4%
67
6.9%
26
8.4%
134
Undecided 9.3%
12
12.7%
47
9.1%
65
12.0%
45
10.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
369
100.0%
714
100.0%
376

1588


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 28.8%
95
55.5%
247
70.2%
127
84.4%
534
63.1%
1003
Somewhat well 11.8%
39
19.8%
88
14.9%
27
7.4%
47
12.6%
201
Not very well 9.1%
30
6.3%
28
4.4%
8
2.7%
17
5.2%
83
Not at all 25.2%
83
6.1%
27
4.4%
8
2.1%
13
8.2%
131
Undecided 25.2%
83
12.4%
55
6.1%
11
3.5%
22
10.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
445
100.0%
181
100.0%
633

1589


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 75.2%
589
49.9%
315
37.5%
9
55.1%
65
67.6%
23
63.0%
1001
Somewhat well 10.9%
85
14.4%
91
25.0%
6
15.3%
18
5.9%
2
12.7%
202
Not very well 3.2%
25
7.8%
49
12.5%
3
3.4%
4
2.9%
1
5.2%
82
Not at all 4.3%
34
13.3%
84
12.5%
3
11.0%
13
2.9%
1
8.5%
135
Undecided 6.4%
50
14.6%
92
12.5%
3
15.3%
18
20.6%
7
10.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
631
100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
34

1590


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 66.7%
36
78.4%
178
70.1%
270
61.7%
79
59.4%
238
50.6%
196
63.0%
997
Somewhat well 13.0%
7
4.8%
11
9.4%
36
18.0%
23
15.2%
61
16.0%
62
12.6%
200
Not very well 5.6%
3
3.1%
7
3.6%
14
2.3%
3
7.2%
29
6.7%
26
5.2%
82
Not at all 1.9%
1
4.4%
10
7.5%
29
8.6%
11
7.2%
29
13.7%
53
8.4%
133
Undecided 13.0%
7
9.3%
21
9.4%
36
9.4%
12
11.0%
44
12.9%
50
10.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
227
100.0%
385
100.0%
128
100.0%
401
100.0%
387

1582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 55.9%
104
65.2%
638
55.9%
33
58.7%
135
67.2%
86
63.0%
996
Somewhat well 16.7%
31
12.4%
121
15.3%
9
11.7%
27
9.4%
12
12.7%
200
Not very well 5.9%
11
5.3%
52
10.2%
6
4.3%
10
2.3%
3
5.2%
82
Not at all 10.8%
20
7.6%
74
6.8%
4
11.7%
27
6.3%
8
8.4%
133
Undecided 10.8%
20
9.5%
93
11.9%
7
13.5%
31
14.8%
19
10.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
978
100.0%
59
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1581


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 69.1%
121
68.1%
145
65.0%
186
61.8%
324
55.5%
177
62.8%
953
Somewhat well 9.7%
17
9.9%
21
12.6%
36
13.4%
70
14.7%
47
12.6%
191
Not very well 4.0%
7
3.8%
8
4.2%
12
6.3%
33
7.2%
23
5.5%
83
Not at all 5.1%
9
8.0%
17
7.3%
21
8.2%
43
11.9%
38
8.4%
128
Undecided 12.0%
21
10.3%
22
10.8%
31
10.3%
54
10.7%
34
10.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
286
100.0%
524
100.0%
319

1517