Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3A

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Born-Again
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 443 40.9% 40.9% -1.2
No 640 59.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
166
45.3%
277
40.9%
443
No 64.8%
306
54.7%
334
59.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
611

1083


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
383
60.0%
27
33.3%
23
40.7%
433
No 59.7%
568
40.0%
18
66.7%
46
59.3%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
45
100.0%
69

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
15
63.5%
419
7.5%
6
1.6%
2
41.3%
442
No 92.6%
188
36.5%
241
92.5%
74
98.4%
124
58.7%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
660
100.0%
80
100.0%
126

1069


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
39
39.6%
113
39.1%
190
44.6%
95
40.6%
437
No 57.6%
53
60.4%
172
60.9%
296
55.4%
118
59.4%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
285
100.0%
486
100.0%
213

1076


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
25
27.9%
79
39.0%
46
64.7%
291
40.9%
441
No 88.9%
201
72.1%
204
61.0%
72
35.3%
159
59.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
283
100.0%
118
100.0%
450

1077


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
322
19.8%
82
13.3%
2
31.0%
22
43.5%
10
40.7%
438
No 41.6%
229
80.2%
333
86.7%
13
69.0%
49
56.5%
13
59.3%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
415
100.0%
15
100.0%
71
100.0%
23

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
21
54.7%
82
45.3%
111
40.7%
35
38.5%
106
29.0%
81
40.7%
436
No 40.0%
14
45.3%
68
54.7%
134
59.3%
51
61.5%
169
71.0%
198
59.3%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
150
100.0%
245
100.0%
86
100.0%
275
100.0%
279

1070


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
48
41.8%
287
27.0%
10
41.4%
55
53.7%
36
40.7%
436
No 67.3%
99
58.2%
399
73.0%
27
58.6%
78
46.3%
31
59.3%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
686
100.0%
37
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

1070


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
64
52.8%
67
38.5%
74
40.7%
148
26.2%
59
40.2%
412
No 45.3%
53
47.2%
60
61.5%
118
59.3%
216
73.8%
166
59.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
127
100.0%
192
100.0%
364
100.0%
225

1025