Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23C

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God c. Distant (FLIPPED)
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 104 6.7% 6.7% -2.44
Somewhat well 162 10.4% 17.1% -1.47
Not very well 264 17% 34.1% -.51
Not at all 860 55.3% 89.4% .46
Undecided 164 10.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
63
4.7%
41
6.7%
104
Somewhat well 12.4%
84
8.9%
78
10.4%
162
Not very well 17.5%
119
16.6%
145
17.0%
264
Not at all 48.5%
329
60.7%
531
55.3%
860
Undecided 12.4%
84
9.1%
80
10.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
875

1554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 6.5%
89
10.5%
6
5.3%
5
6.6%
100
Somewhat well 10.9%
149
7.0%
4
8.4%
8
10.6%
161
Not very well 16.9%
232
10.5%
6
23.2%
22
17.1%
260
Not at all 55.1%
755
64.9%
37
49.5%
47
55.2%
839
Undecided 10.5%
144
7.0%
4
13.7%
13
10.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
57
100.0%
95

1521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 5.5%
19
5.1%
45
9.2%
11
14.5%
25
6.5%
100
Somewhat well 10.1%
35
9.6%
85
10.1%
12
13.4%
23
10.1%
155
Not very well 17.9%
62
19.0%
169
16.0%
19
7.6%
13
17.2%
263
Not at all 56.8%
197
59.1%
526
56.3%
67
34.9%
60
55.6%
850
Undecided 9.8%
34
7.3%
65
8.4%
10
29.7%
51
10.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
890
100.0%
119
100.0%
172

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 11.6%
15
5.4%
20
5.4%
38
9.0%
31
6.8%
104
Somewhat well 10.1%
13
11.4%
42
10.1%
71
10.2%
35
10.5%
161
Not very well 25.6%
33
19.6%
72
18.7%
131
8.2%
28
17.1%
264
Not at all 43.4%
56
51.5%
189
57.3%
402
58.6%
201
55.1%
848
Undecided 9.3%
12
12.0%
44
8.4%
59
14.0%
48
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
367
100.0%
701
100.0%
343

1540


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 12.3%
40
7.7%
33
5.0%
9
3.3%
20
6.6%
102
Somewhat well 16.0%
52
13.8%
59
11.6%
21
4.6%
28
10.4%
160
Not very well 12.0%
39
22.4%
96
25.4%
46
13.3%
81
17.0%
262
Not at all 35.8%
116
45.0%
193
50.3%
91
74.8%
455
55.4%
855
Undecided 23.8%
77
11.2%
48
7.7%
14
3.9%
24
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
429
100.0%
181
100.0%
608

1542


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 4.2%
32
9.1%
56
4.2%
1
6.9%
8
14.3%
5
6.6%
102
Somewhat well 7.3%
55
14.4%
89
8.3%
2
11.2%
13
8.6%
3
10.5%
162
Not very well 17.8%
134
15.9%
98
12.5%
3
19.0%
22
17.1%
6
17.0%
263
Not at all 64.1%
483
47.2%
291
66.7%
16
44.0%
51
40.0%
14
55.3%
855
Undecided 6.6%
50
13.3%
82
8.3%
2
19.0%
22
20.0%
7
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
616
100.0%
24
100.0%
116
100.0%
35

1545


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
4
6.0%
13
7.9%
29
7.1%
9
5.6%
22
6.5%
25
6.6%
102
Somewhat well 11.1%
5
5.1%
11
8.5%
31
11.1%
14
12.1%
48
13.5%
52
10.5%
161
Not very well 8.9%
4
13.4%
29
17.8%
65
16.7%
21
18.7%
74
17.9%
69
17.1%
262
Not at all 57.8%
26
61.3%
133
57.0%
208
54.0%
68
53.5%
212
51.9%
200
55.2%
847
Undecided 13.3%
6
14.3%
31
8.8%
32
11.1%
14
10.1%
40
10.1%
39
10.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
217
100.0%
365
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
385

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 11.4%
21
5.2%
50
13.8%
8
7.9%
18
4.6%
5
6.7%
102
Somewhat well 12.5%
23
9.9%
94
10.3%
6
12.3%
28
9.2%
10
10.5%
161
Not very well 19.0%
35
17.6%
168
10.3%
6
19.7%
45
7.3%
8
17.1%
262
Not at all 45.1%
83
58.4%
557
50.0%
29
48.7%
111
60.6%
66
55.2%
846
Undecided 12.0%
22
8.9%
85
15.5%
9
11.4%
26
18.3%
20
10.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
954
100.0%
58
100.0%
228
100.0%
109

1533


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 10.1%
17
5.4%
11
9.7%
27
5.8%
30
4.4%
14
6.7%
99
Somewhat well 10.7%
18
7.4%
15
11.6%
32
9.5%
49
13.6%
43
10.6%
157
Not very well 13.1%
22
14.3%
29
17.7%
49
19.8%
102
18.3%
58
17.6%
260
Not at all 52.4%
88
62.6%
127
49.8%
138
55.4%
285
53.3%
169
54.6%
807
Undecided 13.7%
23
10.3%
21
11.2%
31
9.3%
48
10.4%
33
10.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
203
100.0%
277
100.0%
514
100.0%
317

1479