Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23D

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God d. Ever-present
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1187 72.6% 72.6% -.51
Somewhat well 209 12.8% 85.4% .32
Not very well 41 2.5% 87.9% 1.16
Not at all 83 5.1% 93% 1.99
Undecided 115 7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 63.5%
446
79.4%
741
72.6%
1187
Somewhat well 15.1%
106
11.0%
103
12.8%
209
Not very well 4.1%
29
1.3%
12
2.5%
41
Not at all 7.5%
53
3.2%
30
5.1%
83
Undecided 9.7%
68
5.0%
47
7.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
933

1635


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 71.7%
1033
91.9%
57
72.2%
70
72.5%
1160
Somewhat well 13.6%
196
3.2%
2
10.3%
10
13.0%
208
Not very well 2.6%
37
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.5%
40
Not at all 4.9%
71
0.0%
0
9.3%
9
5.0%
80
Undecided 7.2%
104
4.8%
3
5.2%
5
7.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1441
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

1600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 76.1%
274
82.3%
786
65.6%
80
17.1%
29
72.7%
1169
Somewhat well 12.8%
46
11.7%
112
17.2%
21
15.3%
26
12.8%
205
Not very well 2.8%
10
1.6%
15
2.5%
3
6.5%
11
2.4%
39
Not at all 2.2%
8
1.2%
11
8.2%
10
30.6%
52
5.0%
81
Undecided 6.1%
22
3.2%
31
6.6%
8
30.6%
52
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
955
100.0%
122
100.0%
170

1607


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 68.0%
87
70.1%
262
71.1%
517
78.5%
307
72.4%
1173
Somewhat well 18.0%
23
12.6%
47
13.8%
100
10.0%
39
12.9%
209
Not very well 3.1%
4
3.7%
14
1.9%
14
2.3%
9
2.5%
41
Not at all 5.5%
7
4.3%
16
6.3%
46
3.6%
14
5.1%
83
Undecided 5.5%
7
9.4%
35
6.9%
50
5.6%
22
7.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
727
100.0%
391

1620


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 38.0%
127
66.1%
297
79.5%
151
92.7%
599
72.5%
1174
Somewhat well 16.5%
55
20.9%
94
14.2%
27
5.0%
32
12.8%
208
Not very well 6.0%
20
3.6%
16
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
2.5%
41
Not at all 18.6%
62
3.3%
15
1.6%
3
0.3%
2
5.1%
82
Undecided 21.0%
70
6.0%
27
4.2%
8
1.4%
9
7.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
449
100.0%
190
100.0%
646

1619


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 82.6%
662
61.6%
390
60.0%
15
66.7%
84
68.4%
26
72.5%
1177
Somewhat well 10.1%
81
16.4%
104
16.0%
4
11.9%
15
13.2%
5
12.9%
209
Not very well 1.0%
8
4.3%
27
8.0%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
41
Not at all 2.2%
18
8.1%
51
8.0%
2
8.7%
11
2.6%
1
5.1%
83
Undecided 4.0%
32
9.6%
61
8.0%
2
9.5%
12
15.8%
6
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
633
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1623


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 87.9%
51
81.3%
191
76.0%
297
72.5%
95
71.4%
289
62.3%
245
72.4%
1168
Somewhat well 5.2%
3
6.8%
16
12.3%
48
15.3%
20
12.3%
50
18.1%
71
12.9%
208
Not very well 5.2%
3
1.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
3.3%
13
2.5%
41
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
4.9%
19
4.6%
6
5.2%
21
7.6%
30
5.1%
83
Undecided 1.7%
1
7.2%
17
5.6%
22
7.6%
10
7.2%
29
8.7%
34
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
235
100.0%
391
100.0%
131
100.0%
405
100.0%
393

1613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 64.2%
122
74.9%
746
71.9%
41
65.7%
155
77.4%
103
72.4%
1167
Somewhat well 18.4%
35
11.8%
118
8.8%
5
15.7%
37
9.8%
13
12.9%
208
Not very well 3.7%
7
2.4%
24
3.5%
2
2.5%
6
1.5%
2
2.5%
41
Not at all 5.3%
10
4.4%
44
7.0%
4
7.2%
17
6.0%
8
5.1%
83
Undecided 8.4%
16
6.4%
64
8.8%
5
8.9%
21
5.3%
7
7.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
996
100.0%
57
100.0%
236
100.0%
133

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 81.3%
152
77.3%
167
73.2%
208
69.3%
371
68.1%
218
72.4%
1116
Somewhat well 7.5%
14
12.0%
26
12.3%
35
16.4%
88
12.2%
39
13.1%
202
Not very well 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
3.5%
10
2.1%
11
3.8%
12
2.5%
39
Not at all 2.7%
5
4.2%
9
4.6%
13
4.7%
25
7.8%
25
5.0%
77
Undecided 7.0%
13
5.1%
11
6.3%
18
7.5%
40
8.1%
26
7.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
216
100.0%
284
100.0%
535
100.0%
320

1542