Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23H

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God h. Just
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1100 67.9% 67.9% -.57
Somewhat well 226 14% 81.9% .21
Not very well 56 3.5% 85.4% .99
Not at all 100 6.2% 91.5% 1.76
Undecided 137 8.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 60.4%
419
73.6%
681
67.9%
1100
Somewhat well 16.6%
115
12.0%
111
14.0%
226
Not very well 3.5%
24
3.5%
32
3.5%
56
Not at all 9.2%
64
3.9%
36
6.2%
100
Undecided 10.4%
72
7.0%
65
8.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
925

1619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 67.6%
967
88.1%
52
58.9%
56
67.8%
1075
Somewhat well 14.2%
203
11.9%
7
14.7%
14
14.1%
224
Not very well 3.4%
49
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
3.5%
55
Not at all 5.9%
85
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
6.2%
98
Undecided 8.9%
127
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
8.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
59
100.0%
95

1585


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 72.2%
260
78.3%
736
54.2%
65
15.8%
27
68.4%
1088
Somewhat well 14.7%
53
13.5%
127
17.5%
21
12.3%
21
14.0%
222
Not very well 2.8%
10
2.2%
21
7.5%
9
7.6%
13
3.3%
53
Not at all 2.2%
8
1.5%
14
9.2%
11
36.8%
63
6.0%
96
Undecided 8.1%
29
4.5%
42
11.7%
14
27.5%
47
8.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
940
100.0%
120
100.0%
171

1591


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 61.2%
79
65.8%
244
66.3%
480
75.1%
286
67.9%
1089
Somewhat well 19.4%
25
14.8%
55
13.4%
97
12.6%
48
14.0%
225
Not very well 5.4%
7
3.8%
14
4.0%
29
1.6%
6
3.5%
56
Not at all 6.2%
8
5.4%
20
7.7%
56
3.9%
15
6.2%
99
Undecided 7.8%
10
10.2%
38
8.6%
62
6.8%
26
8.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
371
100.0%
724
100.0%
381

1605


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 29.9%
99
59.9%
266
76.3%
142
90.4%
583
67.9%
1090
Somewhat well 16.3%
54
21.4%
95
15.1%
28
7.3%
47
13.9%
224
Not very well 8.8%
29
3.8%
17
4.3%
8
0.3%
2
3.5%
56
Not at all 22.1%
73
5.0%
22
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
6.2%
99
Undecided 23.0%
76
9.9%
44
3.2%
6
1.7%
11
8.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
444
100.0%
186
100.0%
645

1606


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 80.9%
644
54.8%
345
48.0%
12
55.7%
68
62.2%
23
67.9%
1092
Somewhat well 10.8%
86
17.5%
110
20.0%
5
17.2%
21
10.8%
4
14.0%
226
Not very well 1.3%
10
5.4%
34
4.0%
1
4.9%
6
10.8%
4
3.4%
55
Not at all 2.3%
18
10.5%
66
16.0%
4
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.2%
100
Undecided 4.8%
38
11.8%
74
12.0%
3
12.3%
15
16.2%
6
8.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
629
100.0%
25
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 83.0%
44
80.3%
188
72.6%
283
69.5%
91
66.3%
266
54.6%
213
67.9%
1085
Somewhat well 11.3%
6
6.8%
16
12.1%
47
14.5%
19
14.5%
58
20.3%
79
14.1%
225
Not very well 1.9%
1
2.1%
5
2.6%
10
2.3%
3
5.2%
21
3.8%
15
3.4%
55
Not at all 1.9%
1
2.6%
6
6.4%
25
4.6%
6
5.5%
22
10.3%
40
6.3%
100
Undecided 1.9%
1
8.1%
19
6.4%
25
9.2%
12
8.5%
34
11.0%
43
8.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
234
100.0%
390
100.0%
131
100.0%
401
100.0%
390

1599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 60.8%
115
70.5%
695
56.9%
33
59.3%
137
77.6%
104
67.8%
1084
Somewhat well 16.4%
31
13.9%
137
19.0%
11
16.5%
38
6.0%
8
14.1%
225
Not very well 4.8%
9
3.5%
35
1.7%
1
3.9%
9
0.7%
1
3.4%
55
Not at all 9.5%
18
4.7%
46
12.1%
7
9.1%
21
6.0%
8
6.3%
100
Undecided 8.5%
16
7.4%
73
10.3%
6
11.3%
26
9.7%
13
8.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
986
100.0%
58
100.0%
231
100.0%
134

1598


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 77.9%
141
76.3%
164
67.4%
190
65.1%
345
60.2%
192
67.6%
1032
Somewhat well 9.9%
18
9.8%
21
15.2%
43
15.8%
84
16.6%
53
14.3%
219
Not very well 3.9%
7
0.9%
2
4.6%
13
3.2%
17
4.7%
15
3.5%
54
Not at all 3.3%
6
5.1%
11
4.6%
13
6.2%
33
9.7%
31
6.2%
94
Undecided 5.0%
9
7.9%
17
8.2%
23
9.6%
51
8.8%
28
8.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
215
100.0%
282
100.0%
530
100.0%
319

1527