Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23J

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God j. Kingly
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 742 47.1% 47.1% -.9
Somewhat well 201 12.7% 59.8% -.23
Not very well 188 11.9% 71.7% .44
Not at all 251 15.9% 87.6% 1.11
Undecided 195 12.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 39.5%
269
52.8%
473
47.1%
742
Somewhat well 12.9%
88
12.6%
113
12.7%
201
Not very well 14.4%
98
10.0%
90
11.9%
188
Not at all 18.9%
129
13.6%
122
15.9%
251
Undecided 14.2%
97
10.9%
98
12.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
896

1577


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 47.1%
657
66.1%
37
36.2%
34
47.2%
728
Somewhat well 12.8%
178
8.9%
5
14.9%
14
12.8%
197
Not very well 12.3%
171
1.8%
1
13.8%
13
12.0%
185
Not at all 15.6%
218
7.1%
4
22.3%
21
15.7%
243
Undecided 12.2%
170
16.1%
9
12.8%
12
12.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
56
100.0%
94

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 44.4%
155
58.7%
535
31.1%
37
4.7%
8
47.4%
735
Somewhat well 13.5%
47
14.6%
133
10.1%
12
4.7%
8
12.9%
200
Not very well 17.5%
61
8.9%
81
16.8%
20
12.4%
21
11.8%
183
Not at all 13.5%
47
8.8%
80
29.4%
35
46.7%
79
15.6%
241
Undecided 11.2%
39
9.1%
83
12.6%
15
31.4%
53
12.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
912
100.0%
119
100.0%
169

1549


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 40.6%
52
45.4%
168
46.1%
327
52.5%
187
46.9%
734
Somewhat well 14.8%
19
13.2%
49
13.2%
94
11.0%
39
12.9%
201
Not very well 18.0%
23
12.7%
47
12.1%
86
8.7%
31
12.0%
187
Not at all 18.0%
23
14.1%
52
17.0%
121
15.2%
54
16.0%
250
Undecided 8.6%
11
14.6%
54
11.5%
82
12.6%
45
12.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
710
100.0%
356

1564


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 16.0%
52
37.5%
164
51.4%
95
68.7%
426
47.1%
737
Somewhat well 9.0%
29
13.7%
60
18.9%
35
12.4%
77
12.8%
201
Not very well 13.3%
43
16.0%
70
15.7%
29
6.9%
43
11.8%
185
Not at all 36.4%
118
18.1%
79
5.9%
11
6.6%
41
15.9%
249
Undecided 25.3%
82
14.6%
64
8.1%
15
5.3%
33
12.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
437
100.0%
185
100.0%
620

1566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 61.7%
476
30.7%
190
36.0%
9
33.9%
40
61.1%
22
47.0%
737
Somewhat well 12.1%
93
13.2%
82
8.0%
2
16.1%
19
11.1%
4
12.7%
200
Not very well 8.9%
69
15.8%
98
12.0%
3
12.7%
15
8.3%
3
12.0%
188
Not at all 8.3%
64
24.9%
154
32.0%
8
19.5%
23
5.6%
2
16.0%
251
Undecided 8.9%
69
15.3%
95
12.0%
3
17.8%
21
13.9%
5
12.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
619
100.0%
25
100.0%
118
100.0%
36

1569


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 73.6%
39
61.8%
139
54.7%
204
48.8%
63
41.1%
161
33.0%
127
47.1%
733
Somewhat well 9.4%
5
10.2%
23
10.2%
38
13.2%
17
15.1%
59
14.8%
57
12.8%
199
Not very well 1.9%
1
8.0%
18
10.5%
39
17.1%
22
15.1%
59
12.7%
49
12.1%
188
Not at all 5.7%
3
8.9%
20
14.5%
54
10.1%
13
16.6%
65
23.4%
90
15.7%
245
Undecided 9.4%
5
11.1%
25
10.2%
38
10.9%
14
12.2%
48
16.1%
62
12.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
225
100.0%
373
100.0%
129
100.0%
392
100.0%
385

1557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 39.3%
72
49.9%
483
36.8%
21
42.4%
97
49.2%
59
47.0%
732
Somewhat well 12.6%
23
12.5%
121
10.5%
6
12.7%
29
16.7%
20
12.8%
199
Not very well 14.2%
26
12.0%
116
10.5%
6
13.5%
31
7.5%
9
12.1%
188
Not at all 19.7%
36
14.3%
138
24.6%
14
17.9%
41
13.3%
16
15.7%
245
Undecided 14.2%
26
11.3%
109
17.5%
10
13.5%
31
13.3%
16
12.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
967
100.0%
57
100.0%
229
100.0%
120

1556


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 59.8%
104
55.5%
116
47.3%
131
44.9%
233
36.7%
115
46.8%
699
Somewhat well 10.9%
19
10.5%
22
14.4%
40
13.1%
68
14.4%
45
13.0%
194
Not very well 8.6%
15
9.6%
20
11.9%
33
14.3%
74
13.1%
41
12.3%
183
Not at all 9.8%
17
13.4%
28
15.5%
43
15.8%
82
21.1%
66
15.8%
236
Undecided 10.9%
19
11.0%
23
10.8%
30
11.9%
62
14.7%
46
12.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
209
100.0%
277
100.0%
519
100.0%
313

1492