Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23M

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God m. Punishing
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 266 17% 17% -1.58
Somewhat well 272 17.4% 34.4% -.81
Not very well 349 22.3% 56.6% -.04
Not at all 474 30.3% 86.9% .73
Undecided 205 13.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 17.0%
116
17.0%
150
17.0%
266
Somewhat well 18.2%
124
16.7%
148
17.4%
272
Not very well 21.7%
148
22.7%
201
22.3%
349
Not at all 28.0%
191
32.0%
283
30.3%
474
Undecided 15.1%
103
11.5%
102
13.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
884

1566


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
230
30.9%
17
16.8%
16
17.1%
263
Somewhat well 17.1%
237
25.5%
14
13.7%
13
17.2%
264
Not very well 23.0%
319
9.1%
5
22.1%
21
22.5%
345
Not at all 30.5%
422
18.2%
10
31.6%
30
30.1%
462
Undecided 12.8%
177
16.4%
9
15.8%
15
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
55
100.0%
95

1535


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 8.7%
30
23.7%
215
9.3%
11
6.0%
10
17.3%
266
Somewhat well 19.4%
67
20.1%
182
10.2%
12
5.4%
9
17.5%
270
Not very well 28.6%
99
22.5%
204
16.9%
20
11.3%
19
22.2%
342
Not at all 32.1%
111
23.4%
212
47.5%
56
48.2%
81
29.9%
460
Undecided 11.3%
39
10.4%
94
16.1%
19
29.2%
49
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
907
100.0%
118
100.0%
168

1539


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 16.3%
21
17.1%
63
16.5%
117
18.1%
63
17.0%
264
Somewhat well 20.2%
26
19.0%
70
16.5%
117
15.5%
54
17.2%
267
Not very well 29.5%
38
23.3%
86
22.2%
157
19.0%
66
22.3%
347
Not at all 24.8%
32
27.1%
100
33.7%
238
29.3%
102
30.4%
472
Undecided 9.3%
12
13.6%
50
11.0%
78
18.1%
63
13.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
369
100.0%
707
100.0%
348

1553


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
30
12.2%
53
15.8%
29
24.8%
152
17.0%
264
Somewhat well 10.2%
33
18.6%
81
21.2%
39
19.1%
117
17.4%
270
Not very well 18.3%
59
22.3%
97
27.7%
51
23.0%
141
22.4%
348
Not at all 38.5%
124
31.0%
135
28.3%
52
25.6%
157
30.1%
468
Undecided 23.6%
76
15.9%
69
7.1%
13
7.7%
47
13.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
435
100.0%
184
100.0%
614

1555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 22.7%
173
11.3%
70
0.0%
0
13.6%
16
17.1%
6
17.0%
265
Somewhat well 21.0%
160
12.6%
78
12.0%
3
18.6%
22
22.9%
8
17.4%
271
Not very well 22.7%
173
22.9%
142
28.0%
7
19.5%
23
11.4%
4
22.4%
349
Not at all 23.9%
182
38.6%
239
44.0%
11
24.6%
29
22.9%
8
30.1%
469
Undecided 9.6%
73
14.5%
90
16.0%
4
23.7%
28
25.7%
9
13.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
619
100.0%
25
100.0%
118
100.0%
35

1558


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 32.7%
16
25.8%
57
19.4%
72
18.8%
24
14.0%
55
10.4%
40
17.1%
264
Somewhat well 18.4%
9
19.5%
43
18.5%
69
22.7%
29
16.3%
64
14.5%
56
17.4%
270
Not very well 20.4%
10
15.8%
35
22.0%
82
18.0%
23
24.9%
98
25.5%
98
22.4%
346
Not at all 16.3%
8
26.2%
58
27.7%
103
25.8%
33
30.8%
121
37.1%
143
30.1%
466
Undecided 12.2%
6
12.7%
28
12.4%
46
14.8%
19
14.0%
55
12.5%
48
13.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
221
100.0%
372
100.0%
128
100.0%
393
100.0%
385

1548


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 15.1%
28
18.0%
174
15.8%
9
16.9%
38
12.9%
15
17.1%
264
Somewhat well 18.9%
35
17.2%
166
7.0%
4
19.1%
43
19.0%
22
17.5%
270
Not very well 21.1%
39
23.9%
230
14.0%
8
21.8%
49
17.2%
20
22.4%
346
Not at all 33.5%
62
28.8%
278
45.6%
26
29.3%
66
28.4%
33
30.1%
465
Undecided 11.4%
21
12.0%
116
17.5%
10
12.9%
29
22.4%
26
13.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
964
100.0%
57
100.0%
225
100.0%
116

1547


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 23.8%
41
21.1%
43
17.6%
49
15.1%
78
13.3%
42
17.0%
253
Somewhat well 19.8%
34
19.6%
40
19.7%
55
18.0%
93
11.1%
35
17.3%
257
Not very well 16.9%
29
19.1%
39
16.1%
45
26.3%
136
28.5%
90
22.8%
339
Not at all 23.3%
40
28.9%
59
33.0%
92
30.0%
155
32.9%
104
30.2%
450
Undecided 16.3%
28
11.3%
23
13.6%
38
10.6%
55
14.2%
45
12.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204
100.0%
279
100.0%
517
100.0%
316

1488