Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23N

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God n. Severe
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 185 11.9% 11.9% -1.93
Somewhat well 177 11.4% 23.3% -1.1
Not very well 376 24.2% 47.4% -.26
Not at all 597 38.4% 85.8% .57
Undecided 221 14.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 12.1%
82
11.7%
103
11.9%
185
Somewhat well 11.9%
81
10.9%
96
11.4%
177
Not very well 25.8%
175
22.9%
201
24.2%
376
Not at all 34.7%
235
41.2%
362
38.4%
597
Undecided 15.5%
105
13.2%
116
14.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
878

1556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 11.6%
160
21.8%
12
12.8%
12
12.1%
184
Somewhat well 11.0%
151
20.0%
11
7.4%
7
11.1%
169
Not very well 24.9%
342
18.2%
10
23.4%
22
24.5%
374
Not at all 38.5%
529
25.5%
14
40.4%
38
38.1%
581
Undecided 14.0%
193
14.5%
8
16.0%
15
14.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
55
100.0%
94

1524


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 6.9%
24
16.0%
144
5.1%
6
5.9%
10
12.0%
184
Somewhat well 10.1%
35
14.1%
127
6.8%
8
4.1%
7
11.6%
177
Not very well 26.9%
93
26.5%
238
17.1%
20
10.7%
18
24.1%
369
Not at all 42.5%
147
32.4%
291
54.7%
64
48.5%
82
38.1%
584
Undecided 13.6%
47
11.0%
99
16.2%
19
30.8%
52
14.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
899
100.0%
117
100.0%
169

1531


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 13.3%
17
12.5%
46
11.5%
81
12.0%
41
12.0%
185
Somewhat well 11.7%
15
11.7%
43
10.8%
76
12.0%
41
11.3%
175
Not very well 30.5%
39
25.5%
94
24.5%
173
19.0%
65
24.0%
371
Not at all 33.6%
43
34.7%
128
41.7%
294
37.7%
129
38.5%
594
Undecided 10.9%
14
15.7%
58
11.5%
81
19.3%
66
14.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
369
100.0%
705
100.0%
342

1544


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
30
7.8%
34
10.4%
19
16.7%
101
11.9%
184
Somewhat well 6.2%
20
12.2%
53
13.2%
24
12.9%
78
11.3%
175
Not very well 18.0%
58
23.7%
103
30.2%
55
26.4%
160
24.3%
376
Not at all 41.6%
134
39.8%
173
35.7%
65
35.8%
217
38.1%
589
Undecided 24.8%
80
16.6%
72
10.4%
19
8.3%
50
14.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
435
100.0%
182
100.0%
606

1545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
116
8.6%
53
0.0%
0
8.4%
10
11.8%
4
11.8%
183
Somewhat well 13.4%
101
8.9%
55
8.3%
2
11.8%
14
14.7%
5
11.4%
177
Not very well 28.7%
217
19.6%
121
20.8%
5
22.7%
27
17.6%
6
24.3%
376
Not at all 31.7%
240
46.8%
288
54.2%
13
35.3%
42
29.4%
10
38.3%
593
Undecided 10.8%
82
16.1%
99
16.7%
4
21.8%
26
26.5%
9
14.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
616
100.0%
24
100.0%
119
100.0%
34

1549


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 23.9%
11
20.5%
44
11.5%
43
14.1%
18
9.5%
37
8.4%
32
12.0%
185
Somewhat well 17.4%
8
10.7%
23
14.4%
54
14.8%
19
11.0%
43
7.0%
27
11.3%
174
Not very well 17.4%
8
18.6%
40
24.3%
91
20.3%
26
25.6%
100
28.7%
110
24.4%
375
Not at all 26.1%
12
34.4%
74
35.8%
134
38.3%
49
39.1%
153
42.8%
164
38.1%
586
Undecided 15.2%
7
15.8%
34
13.9%
52
12.5%
16
14.8%
58
13.1%
50
14.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
215
100.0%
374
100.0%
128
100.0%
391
100.0%
383

1537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 13.5%
25
11.7%
112
13.8%
8
11.6%
26
12.3%
14
12.0%
185
Somewhat well 14.1%
26
9.8%
94
10.3%
6
16.1%
36
10.5%
12
11.3%
174
Not very well 20.5%
38
27.2%
260
10.3%
6
23.2%
52
16.7%
19
24.4%
375
Not at all 38.9%
72
38.0%
363
50.0%
29
35.3%
79
36.8%
42
38.1%
585
Undecided 13.0%
24
13.2%
126
15.5%
9
13.8%
31
23.7%
27
14.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
955
100.0%
58
100.0%
224
100.0%
114

1536


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 18.1%
30
18.8%
38
10.4%
29
11.1%
57
8.2%
26
12.2%
180
Somewhat well 18.1%
30
12.4%
25
12.9%
36
11.1%
57
6.3%
20
11.4%
168
Not very well 12.0%
20
22.3%
45
21.9%
61
28.0%
144
28.7%
91
24.4%
361
Not at all 31.9%
53
35.1%
71
40.1%
112
37.7%
194
42.3%
134
38.1%
564
Undecided 19.9%
33
11.4%
23
14.7%
41
12.2%
63
14.5%
46
13.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
202
100.0%
279
100.0%
515
100.0%
317

1479