Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q23O

Q23 How well do you feel that each of the following words.. describe God o. Wrathful
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 218 13.9% 13.9% -1.8
Somewhat well 208 13.3% 27.2% -1
Not very well 327 20.9% 48.1% -.19
Not at all 611 39% 87.2% .62
Undecided 201 12.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 13.8%
94
14.0%
124
13.9%
218
Somewhat well 12.5%
85
13.9%
123
13.3%
208
Not very well 22.8%
155
19.5%
172
20.9%
327
Not at all 37.7%
257
40.0%
354
39.0%
611
Undecided 13.2%
90
12.6%
111
12.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
884

1565


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 13.2%
182
33.9%
19
14.9%
14
14.0%
215
Somewhat well 13.0%
180
25.0%
14
6.4%
6
13.0%
200
Not very well 21.4%
296
14.3%
8
22.3%
21
21.2%
325
Not at all 39.6%
548
12.5%
7
42.6%
40
38.8%
595
Undecided 12.8%
177
14.3%
8
13.8%
13
12.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
56
100.0%
94

1533


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very well 6.6%
23
19.8%
180
3.4%
4
6.5%
11
14.2%
218
Somewhat well 9.0%
31
17.4%
158
10.3%
12
3.6%
6
13.5%
207
Not very well 23.7%
82
22.9%
208
13.8%
16
9.5%
16
20.9%
322
Not at all 48.0%
166
30.3%
275
56.9%
66
50.9%
86
38.6%
593
Undecided 12.7%
44
9.5%
86
15.5%
18
29.6%
50
12.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
907
100.0%
116
100.0%
169

1538


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 15.5%
20
14.1%
52
13.9%
98
13.6%
47
14.0%
217
Somewhat well 14.7%
19
13.2%
49
12.7%
90
13.6%
47
13.2%
205
Not very well 32.6%
42
23.0%
85
21.4%
151
13.0%
45
20.8%
323
Not at all 28.7%
37
35.1%
130
41.6%
294
42.5%
147
39.2%
608
Undecided 8.5%
11
14.6%
54
10.5%
74
17.3%
60
12.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
370
100.0%
707
100.0%
346

1552


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
26
7.8%
34
12.0%
22
21.9%
134
13.9%
216
Somewhat well 6.9%
22
13.9%
61
15.8%
29
15.5%
95
13.3%
207
Not very well 15.9%
51
21.7%
95
26.8%
49
21.4%
131
21.0%
326
Not at all 44.2%
142
42.2%
185
38.3%
70
34.0%
208
38.9%
605
Undecided 24.9%
80
14.4%
63
7.1%
13
7.2%
44
12.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
438
100.0%
183
100.0%
612

1554


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very well 18.9%
144
9.5%
59
0.0%
0
9.2%
11
8.8%
3
13.9%
217
Somewhat well 17.2%
131
9.5%
59
8.0%
2
9.2%
11
11.8%
4
13.3%
207
Not very well 23.0%
175
17.7%
110
20.0%
5
25.2%
30
17.6%
6
20.9%
326
Not at all 31.8%
242
48.9%
303
52.0%
13
31.9%
38
35.3%
12
39.0%
608
Undecided 8.9%
68
14.4%
89
20.0%
5
24.4%
29
26.5%
9
12.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
620
100.0%
25
100.0%
119
100.0%
34

1558


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very well 27.1%
13
22.8%
50
14.2%
53
14.8%
19
12.4%
49
8.4%
32
14.0%
216
Somewhat well 16.7%
8
18.7%
41
16.6%
62
12.5%
16
11.4%
45
8.6%
33
13.3%
205
Not very well 12.5%
6
14.2%
31
19.0%
71
18.0%
23
25.9%
102
24.3%
93
21.1%
326
Not at all 25.0%
12
30.6%
67
36.4%
136
43.0%
55
37.8%
149
47.3%
181
38.8%
600
Undecided 18.8%
9
13.7%
30
13.9%
52
11.7%
15
12.4%
49
11.5%
44
12.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
219
100.0%
374
100.0%
128
100.0%
394
100.0%
383

1546


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very well 12.4%
23
13.9%
133
20.7%
12
14.7%
33
12.8%
15
14.0%
216
Somewhat well 13.5%
25
12.6%
121
8.6%
5
16.9%
38
13.7%
16
13.3%
205
Not very well 22.7%
42
23.3%
224
6.9%
4
18.2%
41
12.8%
15
21.1%
326
Not at all 38.9%
72
37.8%
363
50.0%
29
38.2%
86
41.9%
49
38.8%
599
Undecided 12.4%
23
12.4%
119
13.8%
8
12.0%
27
18.8%
22
12.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
960
100.0%
58
100.0%
225
100.0%
117

1545


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very well 23.4%
40
19.0%
39
12.1%
34
13.0%
67
9.4%
30
14.1%
210
Somewhat well 18.1%
31
18.0%
37
15.7%
44
11.7%
60
8.5%
27
13.4%
199
Not very well 12.9%
22
15.1%
31
15.7%
44
26.2%
135
26.1%
83
21.2%
315
Not at all 28.7%
49
35.1%
72
43.2%
121
38.6%
199
42.5%
135
38.7%
576
Undecided 17.0%
29
12.7%
26
13.2%
37
10.5%
54
13.5%
43
12.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
205
100.0%
280
100.0%
515
100.0%
318

1489