Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q24

Q24 Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about Jesus
  1) Jesus is a fictional character
  2) Jesus probably existed, but he was not special
  3) Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God
  4) Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God
  5) Jesus is the son of God
  6) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Jesus is a fictional character 17 1% 1% -4.04
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 56 3.3% 4.3% -2.92
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 135 8% 12.3% -1.81
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 207 12.2% 24.6% -.69
Jesus is the son of God 1198 70.9% 95.4% .42
I have no opinion 77 4.6% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 1.2%
9
0.8%
8
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 4.7%
34
2.3%
22
3.3%
56
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 11.0%
80
5.7%
55
8.0%
135
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 12.7%
93
11.9%
114
12.2%
207
Jesus is the son of God 65.2%
476
75.2%
722
70.9%
1198
I have no opinion 5.2%
38
4.1%
39
4.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
960

1690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 3.0%
45
1.5%
1
9.0%
9
3.3%
55
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 8.1%
121
1.5%
1
9.0%
9
7.9%
131
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 12.1%
179
15.2%
10
14.0%
14
12.3%
203
Jesus is the son of God 71.0%
1055
80.3%
53
61.0%
61
70.8%
1169
I have no opinion 4.6%
69
1.5%
1
6.0%
6
4.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1485
100.0%
66
100.0%
100

1651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
7.7%
14
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 0.5%
2
0.6%
6
8.5%
11
19.9%
36
3.3%
55
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 4.3%
16
2.3%
22
23.3%
30
33.1%
60
7.7%
128
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 8.8%
33
10.3%
101
34.1%
44
13.8%
25
12.2%
203
Jesus is the son of God 82.9%
310
84.7%
827
28.7%
37
8.3%
15
71.6%
1189
I have no opinion 3.2%
12
1.9%
19
4.7%
6
17.1%
31
4.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
976
100.0%
129
100.0%
181

1660


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 3.1%
4
1.6%
6
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 3.9%
5
4.3%
16
2.6%
19
3.7%
16
3.3%
56
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 10.9%
14
9.4%
35
8.8%
65
4.6%
20
8.0%
134
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 12.4%
16
11.0%
41
13.1%
97
12.1%
52
12.3%
206
Jesus is the son of God 63.6%
82
69.2%
258
70.1%
519
75.4%
325
70.8%
1184
I have no opinion 6.2%
8
4.6%
17
4.6%
34
3.9%
17
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
373
100.0%
740
100.0%
431

1673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 4.2%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 11.5%
41
2.0%
9
1.6%
3
0.5%
3
3.4%
56
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 24.2%
86
8.1%
37
2.6%
5
0.5%
3
7.8%
131
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 15.2%
54
21.6%
99
10.4%
20
4.8%
32
12.3%
205
Jesus is the son of God 31.3%
111
63.5%
291
83.9%
162
93.5%
622
71.0%
1186
I have no opinion 13.5%
48
4.4%
20
1.6%
3
0.8%
5
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
458
100.0%
193
100.0%
665

1671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 0.6%
5
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.7%
1
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 0.9%
7
6.4%
43
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.7%
1
3.3%
56
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 2.8%
23
12.9%
86
28.0%
7
12.5%
16
5.4%
2
8.0%
134
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 5.8%
47
19.9%
133
20.0%
5
14.1%
18
5.4%
2
12.2%
205
Jesus is the son of God 86.9%
710
53.3%
356
52.0%
13
60.9%
78
81.1%
30
70.9%
1187
I have no opinion 3.1%
25
6.0%
40
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
2.7%
1
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
668
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1675


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 1.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.5%
14
2.2%
3
2.4%
10
6.0%
24
3.3%
55
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 3.2%
2
3.2%
8
5.2%
21
5.8%
8
10.7%
44
12.4%
50
8.0%
133
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 1.6%
1
4.8%
12
10.0%
40
12.4%
17
13.1%
54
20.1%
81
12.3%
205
Jesus is the son of God 91.9%
57
85.2%
213
73.8%
296
71.5%
98
69.4%
286
56.6%
228
70.8%
1178
I have no opinion 1.6%
1
4.0%
10
5.7%
23
7.3%
10
3.6%
15
4.5%
18
4.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
250
100.0%
401
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
403

1665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 1.6%
3
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
17
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 5.3%
10
2.7%
28
5.1%
3
4.2%
10
2.7%
4
3.3%
55
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 14.7%
28
7.0%
72
10.2%
6
9.2%
22
3.4%
5
8.0%
133
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 16.8%
32
11.0%
113
22.0%
13
14.6%
35
8.1%
12
12.3%
205
Jesus is the son of God 57.4%
109
74.6%
766
52.5%
31
65.0%
156
77.9%
116
70.8%
1178
I have no opinion 4.2%
8
3.7%
38
10.2%
6
5.8%
14
7.4%
11
4.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1027
100.0%
59
100.0%
240
100.0%
149

1665


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Jesus is a fictional character 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.0%
16
Jesus probably existed, but he was not special 4.1%
8
1.8%
4
2.7%
8
3.1%
17
5.2%
17
3.4%
54
Jesus was extraordinary person/wasn't messenger of God 3.6%
7
6.1%
14
7.8%
23
8.6%
47
11.6%
38
8.1%
129
Jesus was one of many messengers or prophets of God 9.7%
19
11.8%
27
12.6%
37
12.1%
66
14.6%
48
12.4%
197
Jesus is the son of God 79.0%
154
75.0%
171
70.6%
207
70.6%
385
62.8%
206
70.7%
1123
I have no opinion 3.1%
6
4.4%
10
4.4%
13
4.8%
26
4.6%
15
4.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
228
100.0%
293
100.0%
545
100.0%
328

1589