Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26B

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist b. Satan
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 917 55% 55% -.79
Probably 293 17.6% 72.5% .16
Probably not 284 17% 89.6% 1.11
Absolutely not 174 10.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 46.7%
337
61.3%
580
55.0%
917
Probably 20.9%
151
15.0%
142
17.6%
293
Probably not 18.7%
135
15.8%
149
17.0%
284
Absolutely not 13.7%
99
7.9%
75
10.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
946

1668


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 54.4%
798
81.0%
51
47.5%
47
55.0%
896
Probably 17.4%
255
12.7%
8
25.3%
25
17.7%
288
Probably not 18.2%
267
4.8%
3
11.1%
11
17.2%
281
Absolutely not 10.1%
148
1.6%
1
16.2%
16
10.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1468
100.0%
63
100.0%
99

1630


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 55.7%
205
68.2%
656
28.9%
37
6.6%
12
55.5%
910
Probably 26.4%
97
17.0%
164
7.0%
9
9.9%
18
17.6%
288
Probably not 14.1%
52
11.5%
111
33.6%
43
38.1%
69
16.8%
275
Absolutely not 3.8%
14
3.2%
31
30.5%
39
45.3%
82
10.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
962
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1639


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 52.7%
69
53.3%
200
55.5%
407
55.8%
230
54.9%
906
Probably 16.0%
21
18.9%
71
16.4%
120
19.2%
79
17.6%
291
Probably not 19.1%
25
15.5%
58
18.6%
136
15.3%
63
17.1%
282
Absolutely not 12.2%
16
12.3%
46
9.5%
70
9.7%
40
10.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
733
100.0%
412

1651


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 20.7%
72
41.1%
188
63.7%
123
80.3%
525
55.0%
908
Probably 16.7%
58
26.0%
119
16.6%
32
12.2%
80
17.5%
289
Probably not 33.1%
115
23.2%
106
13.0%
25
5.4%
35
17.0%
281
Absolutely not 29.4%
102
9.6%
44
6.7%
13
2.1%
14
10.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
457
100.0%
193
100.0%
654

1651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 70.3%
567
36.5%
241
32.0%
8
55.3%
68
60.5%
23
54.9%
907
Probably 15.6%
126
19.5%
129
20.0%
5
17.1%
21
23.7%
9
17.5%
290
Probably not 10.5%
85
24.7%
163
32.0%
8
17.9%
22
10.5%
4
17.1%
282
Absolutely not 3.6%
29
19.2%
127
16.0%
4
9.8%
12
5.3%
2
10.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
660
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1653


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 70.0%
42
74.1%
177
61.0%
242
54.3%
75
53.2%
218
37.7%
151
55.0%
905
Probably 13.3%
8
13.0%
31
16.6%
66
21.7%
30
18.8%
77
19.0%
76
17.5%
288
Probably not 13.3%
8
9.6%
23
13.6%
54
15.9%
22
18.3%
75
25.2%
101
17.2%
283
Absolutely not 3.3%
2
3.3%
8
8.8%
35
8.0%
11
9.8%
40
18.2%
73
10.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
397
100.0%
138
100.0%
410
100.0%
401

1645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 45.3%
86
57.5%
586
40.0%
24
53.0%
124
60.0%
84
55.0%
904
Probably 17.4%
33
17.9%
183
16.7%
10
15.4%
36
18.6%
26
17.5%
288
Probably not 21.6%
41
15.9%
162
25.0%
15
20.9%
49
11.4%
16
17.2%
283
Absolutely not 15.8%
30
8.7%
89
18.3%
11
10.7%
25
10.0%
14
10.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1020
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
140

1644


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 67.9%
125
63.8%
143
56.1%
165
52.6%
285
42.6%
139
54.6%
857
Probably 18.5%
34
15.2%
34
18.0%
53
17.2%
93
18.7%
61
17.5%
275
Probably not 7.6%
14
14.7%
33
18.4%
54
17.9%
97
23.0%
75
17.4%
273
Absolutely not 6.0%
11
6.3%
14
7.5%
22
12.4%
67
15.6%
51
10.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
224
100.0%
294
100.0%
542
100.0%
326

1570