Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26C

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist c. Heaven
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 1077 64.3% 64.3% -.65
Probably 300 17.9% 82.2% .42
Probably not 180 10.7% 93% 1.49
Absolutely not 118 7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 55.6%
401
70.9%
676
64.3%
1077
Probably 21.5%
155
15.2%
145
17.9%
300
Probably not 12.9%
93
9.1%
87
10.7%
180
Absolutely not 10.0%
72
4.8%
46
7.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
954

1675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 63.8%
941
83.9%
52
59.0%
59
64.3%
1052
Probably 17.9%
264
14.5%
9
20.0%
20
17.9%
293
Probably not 11.3%
166
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
10.9%
178
Absolutely not 7.1%
104
1.6%
1
9.0%
9
7.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
62
100.0%
100

1637


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 70.5%
261
77.1%
748
37.8%
48
6.1%
11
64.9%
1068
Probably 21.4%
79
16.3%
158
22.8%
29
14.0%
25
17.7%
291
Probably not 5.7%
21
5.3%
51
24.4%
31
39.7%
71
10.6%
174
Absolutely not 2.4%
9
1.3%
13
15.0%
19
40.2%
72
6.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
970
100.0%
127
100.0%
179

1646


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 63.8%
83
60.8%
228
62.7%
460
69.7%
292
64.1%
1063
Probably 16.2%
21
21.1%
79
18.1%
133
15.8%
66
18.0%
299
Probably not 12.3%
16
10.9%
41
12.4%
91
7.4%
31
10.8%
179
Absolutely not 7.7%
10
7.2%
27
6.8%
50
7.2%
30
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
734
100.0%
419

1658


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 22.5%
78
56.2%
257
74.7%
145
88.5%
585
64.2%
1065
Probably 24.8%
86
25.6%
117
14.9%
29
10.3%
68
18.1%
300
Probably not 28.0%
97
13.1%
60
7.7%
15
0.8%
5
10.7%
177
Absolutely not 24.8%
86
5.0%
23
2.6%
5
0.5%
3
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
457
100.0%
194
100.0%
661

1659


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 79.3%
643
47.7%
315
48.0%
12
54.8%
69
68.4%
26
64.2%
1065
Probably 12.9%
105
22.3%
147
28.0%
7
24.6%
31
18.4%
7
17.9%
297
Probably not 5.4%
44
17.0%
112
16.0%
4
12.7%
16
10.5%
4
10.8%
180
Absolutely not 2.3%
19
13.0%
86
8.0%
2
7.9%
10
2.6%
1
7.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
660
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1660


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 83.3%
50
82.0%
201
68.9%
275
66.4%
91
61.5%
252
48.0%
192
64.3%
1061
Probably 10.0%
6
10.2%
25
15.5%
62
19.0%
26
21.2%
87
22.0%
88
17.8%
294
Probably not 3.3%
2
5.3%
13
10.0%
40
9.5%
13
10.5%
43
17.0%
68
10.8%
179
Absolutely not 3.3%
2
2.4%
6
5.5%
22
5.1%
7
6.8%
28
13.0%
52
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
245
100.0%
399
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
400

1651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 55.3%
105
66.6%
681
45.8%
27
62.0%
145
71.0%
103
64.3%
1061
Probably 22.1%
42
17.9%
183
23.7%
14
15.8%
37
12.4%
18
17.8%
294
Probably not 13.2%
25
9.9%
101
18.6%
11
12.0%
28
9.7%
14
10.8%
179
Absolutely not 9.5%
18
5.7%
58
11.9%
7
10.3%
24
6.9%
10
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1023
100.0%
59
100.0%
234
100.0%
145

1651


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 80.0%
152
72.3%
162
66.2%
194
61.4%
334
51.1%
166
64.0%
1008
Probably 11.1%
21
14.7%
33
15.7%
46
18.9%
103
23.7%
77
17.8%
280
Probably not 5.8%
11
8.5%
19
13.0%
38
10.5%
57
15.4%
50
11.1%
175
Absolutely not 3.2%
6
4.5%
10
5.1%
15
9.2%
50
9.8%
32
7.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
224
100.0%
293
100.0%
544
100.0%
325

1576