Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3C

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Charismatic
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 12.2% 12.2% -2.69
No 771 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
40
13.9%
67
12.2%
107
No 89.9%
355
86.1%
416
87.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
483

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
87
20.0%
7
19.7%
12
12.3%
106
No 88.7%
681
80.0%
28
80.3%
49
87.7%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
35
100.0%
61

864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
21
17.0%
80
3.9%
3
2.4%
3
12.4%
107
No 89.2%
173
83.0%
390
96.1%
73
97.6%
122
87.6%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
470
100.0%
76
100.0%
125

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
11
12.8%
31
12.3%
50
9.4%
14
12.1%
106
No 85.7%
66
87.2%
211
87.7%
357
90.6%
135
87.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
242
100.0%
407
100.0%
149

875


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
8
9.4%
23
14.4%
14
19.6%
62
12.3%
107
No 96.3%
207
90.6%
222
85.6%
83
80.4%
254
87.7%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
245
100.0%
97
100.0%
316

873


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
81
5.6%
21
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
107
No 80.1%
327
94.4%
351
100.0%
15
91.8%
56
100.0%
18
87.8%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
372
100.0%
15
100.0%
61
100.0%
18

874


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
18.1%
19
12.7%
25
19.7%
14
11.2%
25
8.0%
20
12.2%
106
No 85.7%
18
81.9%
86
87.3%
172
80.3%
57
88.8%
198
92.0%
230
87.8%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
105
100.0%
197
100.0%
71
100.0%
223
100.0%
250

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
14
12.0%
66
6.1%
2
15.3%
17
15.9%
7
12.2%
106
No 89.2%
116
88.0%
483
93.9%
31
84.7%
94
84.1%
37
87.8%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
549
100.0%
33
100.0%
111
100.0%
44

867


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
16
19.8%
19
14.5%
24
8.5%
25
9.1%
18
12.1%
102
No 81.2%
69
80.2%
77
85.5%
142
91.5%
270
90.9%
180
87.9%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
295
100.0%
198

840