Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26D

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist d. Hell
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 882 52.9% 52.9% -.82
Probably 295 17.7% 70.6% .13
Probably not 319 19.1% 89.7% 1.07
Absolutely not 171 10.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 44.6%
321
59.2%
561
52.9%
882
Probably 18.9%
136
16.8%
159
17.7%
295
Probably not 22.3%
160
16.8%
159
19.1%
319
Absolutely not 14.2%
102
7.3%
69
10.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
948

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 52.7%
773
76.2%
48
40.4%
40
52.9%
861
Probably 17.2%
253
15.9%
10
28.3%
28
17.9%
291
Probably not 19.8%
291
6.3%
4
17.2%
17
19.2%
312
Absolutely not 10.2%
150
1.6%
1
14.1%
14
10.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1467
100.0%
63
100.0%
99

1629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 53.8%
198
65.9%
633
29.7%
38
3.9%
7
53.5%
876
Probably 26.6%
98
16.6%
160
12.5%
16
9.4%
17
17.8%
291
Probably not 15.2%
56
14.3%
137
33.6%
43
40.3%
73
18.9%
309
Absolutely not 4.3%
16
3.2%
31
24.2%
31
46.4%
84
9.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
961
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1638


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 55.0%
72
52.4%
196
52.3%
383
53.9%
222
52.9%
873
Probably 13.7%
18
19.3%
72
17.3%
127
18.2%
75
17.7%
292
Probably not 21.4%
28
17.4%
65
20.2%
148
18.2%
75
19.2%
316
Absolutely not 9.9%
13
11.0%
41
10.2%
75
9.7%
40
10.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
733
100.0%
412

1650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 16.1%
56
42.4%
193
59.8%
116
77.4%
506
52.8%
871
Probably 17.3%
60
23.3%
106
18.6%
36
14.1%
92
17.8%
294
Probably not 35.2%
122
25.9%
118
15.5%
30
6.9%
45
19.1%
315
Absolutely not 31.4%
109
8.4%
38
6.2%
12
1.7%
11
10.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
455
100.0%
194
100.0%
654

1650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 68.5%
554
35.3%
232
32.0%
8
47.2%
58
57.9%
22
52.9%
874
Probably 15.1%
122
19.5%
128
24.0%
6
21.1%
26
21.1%
8
17.6%
290
Probably not 12.6%
102
26.9%
177
28.0%
7
21.1%
26
13.2%
5
19.2%
317
Absolutely not 3.8%
31
18.3%
120
16.0%
4
10.6%
13
7.9%
3
10.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
657
100.0%
25
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1652


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 65.0%
39
71.5%
171
57.8%
230
52.2%
72
52.0%
213
36.3%
145
52.9%
870
Probably 16.7%
10
13.8%
33
17.3%
69
21.0%
29
18.3%
75
18.8%
75
17.7%
291
Probably not 11.7%
7
11.7%
28
16.6%
66
19.6%
27
19.0%
78
27.1%
108
19.1%
314
Absolutely not 6.7%
4
2.9%
7
8.3%
33
7.2%
10
10.7%
44
17.8%
71
10.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
398
100.0%
138
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 45.3%
86
55.0%
560
36.7%
22
51.3%
120
57.4%
81
52.9%
869
Probably 17.9%
34
18.3%
186
16.7%
10
15.0%
35
18.4%
26
17.7%
291
Probably not 22.1%
42
18.1%
184
28.3%
17
20.5%
48
16.3%
23
19.1%
314
Absolutely not 14.7%
28
8.6%
88
18.3%
11
13.2%
31
7.8%
11
10.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1018
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
141

1643


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 63.8%
118
62.6%
139
53.4%
157
50.8%
276
40.9%
133
52.5%
823
Probably 16.8%
31
14.4%
32
18.0%
53
16.6%
90
20.3%
66
17.3%
272
Probably not 12.4%
23
17.1%
38
21.1%
62
19.9%
108
24.0%
78
19.7%
309
Absolutely not 7.0%
13
5.9%
13
7.5%
22
12.7%
69
14.8%
48
10.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
222
100.0%
294
100.0%
543
100.0%
325

1569