Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26E

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist e. Purgatory
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 306 19% 19% -1.56
Probably 358 22.2% 41.2% -.62
Probably not 529 32.8% 74.1% .32
Absolutely not 418 25.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 17.9%
126
19.8%
180
19.0%
306
Probably 19.6%
138
24.2%
220
22.2%
358
Probably not 35.0%
246
31.2%
283
32.8%
529
Absolutely not 27.5%
193
24.8%
225
25.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
908

1611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 18.9%
269
25.0%
14
12.4%
12
18.7%
295
Probably 21.9%
311
23.2%
13
30.9%
30
22.5%
354
Probably not 33.4%
475
21.4%
12
35.1%
34
33.1%
521
Absolutely not 25.8%
367
30.4%
17
21.6%
21
25.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
56
100.0%
97

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 39.0%
141
15.5%
142
15.2%
19
1.1%
2
19.2%
304
Probably 34.0%
123
21.7%
199
13.6%
17
7.8%
14
22.3%
353
Probably not 19.9%
72
35.4%
325
39.2%
49
40.8%
73
32.8%
519
Absolutely not 7.2%
26
27.5%
252
32.0%
40
50.3%
90
25.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
918
100.0%
125
100.0%
179

1584


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 14.0%
18
18.6%
68
20.3%
145
18.6%
72
19.0%
303
Probably 23.3%
30
23.3%
85
21.5%
154
22.5%
87
22.3%
356
Probably not 31.0%
40
31.8%
116
34.3%
245
31.3%
121
32.7%
522
Absolutely not 31.8%
41
26.3%
96
23.9%
171
27.6%
107
26.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
365
100.0%
715
100.0%
387

1596


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 6.2%
21
17.7%
78
21.9%
41
25.9%
163
19.0%
303
Probably 18.2%
62
26.1%
115
31.6%
59
18.9%
119
22.2%
355
Probably not 38.4%
131
40.7%
179
26.7%
50
26.5%
167
33.0%
527
Absolutely not 37.2%
127
15.5%
68
19.8%
37
28.7%
181
25.8%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
440
100.0%
187
100.0%
630

1598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 24.0%
188
12.0%
77
16.0%
4
21.5%
26
33.3%
11
19.1%
306
Probably 20.5%
160
22.8%
146
16.0%
4
27.3%
33
27.3%
9
22.0%
352
Probably not 29.8%
233
36.7%
235
40.0%
10
37.2%
45
12.1%
4
32.9%
527
Absolutely not 25.7%
201
28.4%
182
28.0%
7
14.0%
17
27.3%
9
26.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
640
100.0%
25
100.0%
121
100.0%
33

1601


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 25.5%
13
29.6%
66
23.6%
92
20.6%
27
15.8%
63
10.4%
41
19.0%
302
Probably 31.4%
16
23.3%
52
21.3%
83
26.0%
34
24.5%
98
18.2%
72
22.3%
355
Probably not 25.5%
13
24.7%
55
31.5%
123
32.1%
42
33.0%
132
39.7%
157
32.8%
522
Absolutely not 17.6%
9
22.4%
50
23.6%
92
21.4%
28
26.8%
107
31.6%
125
25.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
223
100.0%
390
100.0%
131
100.0%
400
100.0%
395

1590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 15.6%
29
19.0%
188
21.7%
13
19.5%
44
20.9%
27
18.9%
301
Probably 23.1%
43
21.8%
215
18.3%
11
25.2%
57
22.5%
29
22.3%
355
Probably not 30.6%
57
34.3%
339
35.0%
21
30.1%
68
28.7%
37
32.9%
522
Absolutely not 30.6%
57
24.9%
246
25.0%
15
25.2%
57
27.9%
36
25.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
988
100.0%
60
100.0%
226
100.0%
129

1589


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 23.6%
41
24.1%
51
19.9%
56
15.6%
83
15.9%
51
18.5%
282
Probably 26.4%
46
24.5%
52
21.6%
61
21.0%
112
20.6%
66
22.2%
337
Probably not 24.7%
43
31.6%
67
33.7%
95
34.3%
183
38.4%
123
33.6%
511
Absolutely not 25.3%
44
19.8%
42
24.8%
70
29.1%
155
25.0%
80
25.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
212
100.0%
282
100.0%
533
100.0%
320

1521